KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Botany

positive heterosis

Japanese translation: 優性の雑種強勢


03:35 Dec 1, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: positive heterosis
http://www.macroevolution.net/heterosis.html

The former cross, then, is an example of positive heterosis, in which the hybrid exceeds the range of variation exhibited by its parents, while the latter is an example of negative heterosis, in which the hybrid falls below the range of ...

Thanks
OneTa
Japanese translation:優性の雑種強勢
Explanation:
See: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/雑種
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4優性の雑種強勢
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4優性ヘトロシス
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3正のヘテロシス/雑種強勢
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
優性の雑種強勢


Explanation:
See: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/雑種

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
正のヘテロシス/雑種強勢


Explanation:
育種目標
 Miller and Kebede (1984) は1950年から1980年の間の米国のソルガム収量は年間7%増加し,収量増加の39%は新品種の直接寄与によるとしている.子実収量の増加,特に米国でのそれは多収のハイブリッド品種育成によるところが大きい.その基盤になっているのが,成熟期,草高,収量構成要素,耐病虫性などの農業形質についての遺伝,特に統計遺伝的な研究であり,その知見を基にして多収な交配組合せ親の育成や,適切な組合せの合理的な選定が可能になった.収量や収量関連形質のヘテロシス発現についてはKambal and Webster (1965),Niehaus and Pickett (1966),Beil and Atkins (1967),Liang (1967),Blum (1970),Quinby (1970),Miller and Kebede (1984) など多くが報告されている.草高や穂重でChiang and Smith (1967) が,茎葉重でKirby and Atkins (1968),Patanothai and Atkins (1971) が,根の生育でBlumら (1977) が,再生茎葉重でJayamani and Dorairaj (1994) が正のヘテロシスを報告している.
http://www.d1.dion.ne.jp/~tmhk/yosida/honbun/s_and_p.htm
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003710163
http://www.satousi.com/hybrid1.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese