KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

Executive Summary

Japanese translation: ポイント or 要点


18:41 Mar 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Executive Summary
This is the executive summary of my new business idea:

Open a 7-11.

Sell slurpees
Suekane
Japanese translation:ポイント or 要点
Explanation:
The term "executive summary" can be translated into various expressions, e.g. エグゼクティブ・サマリー, 要点, 要領, 重要事項概要, 概要, 重要項目要点, etc. etc., depending on the context.

Thought putting simpler expressions like ポイント and 要点 would fit better in the context here.
Selected response from:

Haruko Watanabe
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ポイント or 要点Haruko Watanabe
4 +2概要・要点・メリット
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ポイント or 要点


Explanation:
The term "executive summary" can be translated into various expressions, e.g. エグゼクティブ・サマリー, 要点, 要領, 重要事項概要, 概要, 重要項目要点, etc. etc., depending on the context.

Thought putting simpler expressions like ポイント and 要点 would fit better in the context here.

Haruko Watanabe
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
6 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: See my long-winded response below
8 hrs

agree  tom_goto: How about "実施要領"?
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
概要・要点・メリット


Explanation:
The "executive summary" is the 15 seconds at the beginnning of a proposal (or article) that you have in which to convince a top executive to read your piece--or pass it to an underling for detailed evaluation. The second URL below fails utterly because it took me a lot longer than 15 seconds to read, and I'm a very FAST reader--in English anyway.

One fad expression making the rounds is
"netting it out" http://www.proz.com/glossary/150273. It grates, but I assume that "net' is from "net balance" and comes from the North American obsession with "the bottom line."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Too much eyestrain from sun reflected off firn yesterday. Make those

http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/doc/ipnii/execsum.html

http://wipo2.wipo.int/process2/report/html/executivesummary....


    Reference: http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/doc/ipnii/execsum.html
    Reference: http://wipo2.wipo.int/process2/report/html/executivesummary....
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: is it just me or your 2nd link doesn't work?
4 hrs
  -> Try removing the surplus http:// prefix. (egg on face)

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
28 days