KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

officials

Japanese translation: 幹部(役員を含む)、関係者、担当者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:officials
Japanese translation:幹部(役員を含む)、関係者、担当者
Entered by: wakako

08:02 May 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: officials
MCI officials say the technology will enable them to exploit their installed optical fibre base further, and has the potential to reduce transmission costs by as much as 20%.
wakako
幹部
Explanation:
MCI(マイクロウエーヴ・コミュニケーションズ社)幹部
通常、幹部(役員を含む)で通していますが、関係者、担当者などでもよさそうです。Hope it helps and good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your reference: Thesaurusより--
official=Executive,administrator,exec,manager,officer
www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
皆さんたくさんのご回答ありがとうございました。
全て参考になりましたが、officialsの定義を一番はっきりと
説明してくださった、kokuritsuさんに決めさせていただきました。
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3関係者Ad Timmering
4 +2関係者 (幹部)ckawasaki
5幹部
kokuritsu
5係員、関係者
krishna mallick
3(幹部)社員Shinya Ono


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
関係者


Explanation:
Don't know what MCI is, but I guess most of the time this is translated as 関係者.

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
19 hrs

agree  napiko
20 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(幹部)社員


Explanation:
必ずしも役員ではないし、ただの平社員でもない.記者会見で会社を代表できるような社員のはずです.いっそ英語を使い「MCIスポークスマン(スポークス)パーソン」でもいいかもしれません.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 10:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け- 「会社を代表¥できる社員」 「スポークス
パーソ¥ン」

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
係員、関係者


Explanation:
you can say either.
In romaji it is written as

KAKARI IN, KANKEISHA

krishna mallick
India
PRO pts in pair: 9

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
幹部


Explanation:
MCI(マイクロウエーヴ・コミュニケーションズ社)幹部
通常、幹部(役員を含む)で通していますが、関係者、担当者などでもよさそうです。Hope it helps and good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your reference: Thesaurusより--
official=Executive,administrator,exec,manager,officer
www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/mw.cgi

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
皆さんたくさんのご回答ありがとうございました。
全て参考になりましたが、officialsの定義を一番はっきりと
説明してくださった、kokuritsuさんに決めさせていただきました。
どうもありがとうございました。

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
関係者 (幹部)


Explanation:
MCI関係者はテクノロジー(技術開発)により導入されている光ファイバーベースの活用を促し、最大20%の通信コストの削減が可能となると述べている。

MCIは米国の通信会社(電話会社)かと思います。


ckawasaki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  napiko: MCI-米国の電話会社です。
11 hrs

agree  Sheena Daswani
1 day8 hrs