KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

enjoy

Japanese translation: ワインをどうぞ/ワインはいかが?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enjoy wines!
Japanese translation:ワインをどうぞ/ワインはいかが?
Entered by: Naomi Ota

22:18 May 14, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: enjoy
as in "enjoy a wine"
this will be on a large banner at a wine festival enticing Asians, new to wine, to try a particularly attractive wine for their food styles.
Chinese. Korean. Japanes, Thai
large font in a .gif file please
stephen haskill
ワインをどうぞ/ワインはいかが?
Explanation:
ワインをどうぞ
'Please have a wine.'
ワインはいかが?
'What about having a wine?'

These are suggestions in shorter sentence as it will be on a large banner at a festival.
Selected response from:

Naomi Ota
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ワインをどうぞ/ワインはいかが?Naomi Ota
4 -1お楽しみくださいJuri Horikawa
4 -1楽しむ / 味わうMike Sekine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
楽しむ / 味わう


Explanation:
implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 02:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ワインを味わいましょう
ワインを楽しみましょう

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mamifukute: "Enjoy" is not "楽しむ/味わう" in this context. I'd rather say, "いかが ?"
1 day3 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
お楽しみください


Explanation:
ワインをお楽しみください
=enjoy a wine

pronunciation is OTANOSHIMI KUDASAI. (enjoy)

WAIN O OTANOSHIMI KUDASAI(enjoy a wine)


Juri Horikawa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mamifukute: "Enjoy" is not "楽しむ/味わう" in this context. I'd rather say, "いかが ?"
18 hrs
  -> I've been working in the service industry, and yes, we do say [

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ワインをどうぞ/ワインはいかが?


Explanation:
ワインをどうぞ
'Please have a wine.'
ワインはいかが?
'What about having a wine?'

These are suggestions in shorter sentence as it will be on a large banner at a festival.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute: I'd agree with your "いかが ?" ("Why don't you try a wine")?, because the "enjoy a wine" suggest wine-beginners trying it. Japanese often use phrases that ask for others opinion (it sounds politer).
16 hrs

agree  shimoda
17 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi: I'd agree with “ワインはいかが?”
1 day45 mins