KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

defined contribution

Japanese translation: 確定拠出年金


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defined contribution
Japanese translation:確定拠出年金
Entered by: acollins

16:57 May 30, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: defined contribution
I need the definition in Japanese. Thanks.
acollins
確定拠出年金
Explanation:
acollins san

確定拠出年金。予め毎月の拠出金額を決定し、さらに積立金の運用成績に応じて将来受取る(支払う)べき金額を決定する年金制度のことです。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for this post...
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4確定拠出年金
ejprotran
5 +1確定拠出年金
ejprotran
4確定拠出
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
確定拠出年金


Explanation:
acollins san

確定拠出年金。予め毎月の拠出金額を決定し、さらに積立金の運用成績に応じて将来受取る(支払う)べき金額を決定する年金制度のことです。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化けです。翌゚毎月の−あらかじめ毎月の

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
13 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
14 hrs

agree  Tenten D: I just had a meeting on pension... shift from DB(defined benefit) to DC (defined cont.) ... so complicated and my brain is now like a jerryfish.
15 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2358 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
確定拠出年金


Explanation:
acollins san

確定拠出年金。予め毎月の拠出金額を決定し、さらに積立金の運用成績に応じて将来受取る(支払う)べき金額を決定する年金制度のことです。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for this post...

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: 日本版401K. See http://www.finac.net/yogo/0268.htm
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
確定拠出


Explanation:
Kakutei kyoshutsu

defined contribution pension plan:
確定拠出年金

defined benefit : 確定給付 kakutei kyufu




    Reference: http://www4.daido-life.co.jp/i401k/html/yogo/yogo002.html
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148