KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

leadership product capabilities

Japanese translation: リーダーシップ製品の性能 (又は可能性)


01:19 Jul 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leadership product capabilities
leadership product capabilities harmonized with a client base.

What is this supposed to mean?
asuka
Japanese translation:リーダーシップ製品の性能 (又は可能性)
Explanation:


leadership product:リーダーシップ製品

リーダーシップ製品とは、ある会社のプロダクトラインにおいて最も「売れ筋」の基幹製品を指します。例えば、ある分野における市場占有率の最も高い商品などがこれにあたります。

http://www.compaq.co.jp/press/press34.html

http://www.windriver.co.jp/news/2000/001031_galilleo.html

capabilities:性能 (又は可能性)/開発能力

ある英英辞書によると、

1.”a feature or faculty capable of development”
2.”the quality or state of being capable”

とあります。

文脈によって、いずれかの訳が該当するのではないかと思います。

Satoshi
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you, satnii!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3リーダーシップ製品の性能 (又は可能性)
ejprotran
5Strange English, but here is some explanation
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1主要製品の性能
Kaori Myatt
3 +2トップクラスの製品提供能力
Satoshi Yamada
3クライアントの意向こそ、やはり市場を引っ張りうる商品を生み出すのだ
Yoshimine


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
主要製品の性能


Explanation:
product capabilityは製品としての性能や将来的な可能性などをあんじしています。
contextがないのでどんな製品かなど、不明な点も多いので推察ですが、
leadership product とは、リーダーシップをとる立場にある製品のことではないでしょうか。会社の主要なまたは売れ筋の製品ということではないかと思います。
harmonized with a client base はクライアントの立場からの見方と一致させるという意味合いでしょう。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 01:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化けしてますね。一行目の製品としてののあとは、¥'しょうらいてきなかのうせい¥'です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 06:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Katalin

Did you try leadership products on google?? You will find many hits. including the websites below.

http://www-3.ibm.com/chips/bluelogic/
http://www.ti.com/corp/docs/press/company/2002/c02033.shtml
http://www.agere.com/NEWS/PRESS2001/121001a.html

IBM used this term and most of the pages are related to the IT products. It could be a IT term... I have heard of it.
Leader products might be an alternative word. :-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know there are some leadership books. I can see that.
That¥'s not what I am talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you see the web site I put above including IBM?

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
リーダーシップ製品の性能 (又は可能性)


Explanation:


leadership product:リーダーシップ製品

リーダーシップ製品とは、ある会社のプロダクトラインにおいて最も「売れ筋」の基幹製品を指します。例えば、ある分野における市場占有率の最も高い商品などがこれにあたります。

http://www.compaq.co.jp/press/press34.html

http://www.windriver.co.jp/news/2000/001031_galilleo.html

capabilities:性能 (又は可能性)/開発能力

ある英英辞書によると、

1.”a feature or faculty capable of development”
2.”the quality or state of being capable”

とあります。

文脈によって、いずれかの訳が該当するのではないかと思います。

Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Thank you, satnii!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine
22 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
クライアントの意向こそ、やはり市場を引っ張りうる商品を生み出すのだ


Explanation:
KAORIさんとSATOSHIさんに同感です。自分なりに試訳して見たものを乗せておきます。
手元にある、American Heritage Dictionaryを見ると、BASEは、
1. The lowest or bottom part
2. A foundation
3. The fundamental principal of a system or theory; basis
4. A chief constituent: a part with an oil base.
5. The fact, observation, or premise from which a reasoning process is begun
その他7、8・・・と続くのですけど。
つまり、上の文章の意図していることは、需要と供給の話で、クライアント(消費者かな?)の 満足度と市場を動かしうる商品は相関関係にある、という事を意味しているのだと思います。


Yoshimine
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: クライアントの意向はいいと思います。が、深読みしていますが、質問の文は私には名詞節としか見えないのですが。かかる主語節を導く文節により、意味合いが左右されるのでは。
22 mins
  -> その通り、名詞節ですね。ただ、言い訳がましですけど、敢えて深読みしました。KAORIさん、SATOSHIさんと同じ答えでは意味が無いので、可能性を示してみました。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strange English, but here is some explanation


Explanation:
Could you provide the first part of the sentence, too? I am hoping that there is another word before "leadership" that would actually belong together with it.
The expression "leadership product" is not used in English. If you want to refer to a best selling, or most significant, "hot" product line, you would call it "leading product" or "flagship product", but NOT leadership product.
Try to search on Google with "leadership product", you will find nothing. The only hits you get are text where "leadership" is the end of one sentence, and "product" is the start of the next.
It seems though, that this expression is used in Japanese, as the links in one of the previous replies shows. I guess unfortunately this is one of those wrongly adopted English words...

"Client base" refers to the clients of a company, regarding a specific product line, or service. In other words, people/companies/industries who are/would be interested in buying/using those products, or already own/use them.
(See an example at the second link.)

I think this is what they trying to say: they adjust the product features, capabilities to the needs, requirements of their clients. In other words, they don't just develop a product, and then try to find somebody to sell it to, but they specifically develop their products FOR the specific client base.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Kaori (the response line too short):
Please read my note more carefully. I mentioned that this word seems to be adopted in the Japanese language. That¥'s why you get hits for the Japanese expression. I wrote that this word isn¥'t used in the ENGLISH language.
If you search Google for ¥"leadership products¥", yes, you will get many hits. But please, please, look at those hits. There are two kinds, as you will see:
1. Same as the search with ¥"leadership product¥", ¥"leadership¥" is the end of one sentence, and ¥"products¥" is the beginning of the next. They are not used together, they don¥'t form an expression.

2. They refer to ¥"leadership products¥" when they talking about books or other tools, that would teach, support, develop leadership skills. These products offered for managers, or politicians, or ¥"wanna-be¥'s¥".

Again, none of these use the expression ¥"leadership product¥" in the same meaning as some Japanese text use リーダーシップ製品.


    Reference: http://www.exed.hbs.edu/programs/lpd/
    Reference: http://www.flowmaster.com/users/clients.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaori Myatt: You get nothing with leadership product but why don't you try leadership products or リーダーシップ製品.You get many hits. I also have heard of this word before. Many times.
15 mins
  -> Please read my note more carefully. I mentioned that this word seems to be adopted in the Japanese language. That's why you get hits for the Japanese expression. I wrote that this word isn't used in the ENGLISH language.

agree  Iwasaki
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
トップクラスの製品提供能力


Explanation:
文脈によりますが、leadership productのcapabilitiesではなくて、leadershipレベルのproduct capabilitiesもあり得るのでは、と思いました。

以下のWebサイトでは、"With VideoTelecom's leadership product capabilities and Peirce-Phelps' depth of knowledge of customer requirements, we can provide the most compelling solutions in the industry," said Peirce-Phelps' Henry Gorve.とあります。

ちなみにclient baseは顧客リストのような意味がありますから、「顧客層にマッチしたトップクラスの製品提供能力」という感じでしょうか。
http://www.capitalsites.net/clients.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け部分は、「顧客層にマッチしたトップクラスの製品提供のうりょく」です。


    Reference: http://www.mit.edu/afs/net/user/tytso/scratch/usa-today/telc...
    Reference: http://www.chemcoinc.com/capability.htm
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: ありえますね。いずれにしてもこの前の文脈による部分も3.kw@f
18 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: On the face of it, this one seems to express the meaning of the phrase. I don't understand intricacies of English language, but it is always coming up with new, strange expressions. Japanese do not have a monopoly on that.
2 hrs