KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

Socially responsible investment funds

Japanese translation: 社会的責任に基づいて運用する投資基金


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Socially responsible investment funds
Japanese translation:社会的責任に基づいて運用する投資基金
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

04:02 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / World investment
English term or phrase: Socially responsible investment funds
Hello everyone,

My international nickname is Hamo. My registered Japanese alias is Hashimori Iwato. My Chinese alias is Kyu Sau, and my family name is Stegemann. My given names are rarely used by anyone but family and high school friends. Although I am not new to the Japanese/English ProZ bulletin board, I rarely post on the English/Japanese board, as my native tongue is English.

Below you will find a website address that will help you understand the word financial and business term for which I am looking

http://www.socialfunds.com/

You may respond in English, German, French, or Japanese, but please provide your potential glossary entry in Japanese.

As this might be a very difficult term for some of you to translate, I will provide an appropriate time frame for optimum response.

Thank you for your kind assistance.

Sincerely,

Hamo
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
社会的責任に基づいて運用する投資基金
Explanation:
マハティール首相が評価されそうな言葉ですね。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Although this rendering of the word is long and perhaps inappropriate for a long list of funds, where quick recognition is required, it does capture the idea of a socially responsible fund in the clearest way possible.

In addition one must be careful to distinguish between investment and trust funds. Although trust funds engage in investment, their method of financing is very special.

Thank you everyone for your reply.

I will pass comment on the reference to the Malaysian Prime Minister.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2社会的責任投資ファンド
ejprotran
5社会的責任に基づいて運用する投資基金
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
社会的責任投資ファンド


Explanation:
This is the word for it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this ref. out :

http://www.morningstar.co.jp/fund/anl_view/00_3q/000712.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one more ref. from Nikkei(日経)net :

http://www.nikkei.co.jp/kansai/business/7886.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 04:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I have translated a document that covers 社会的責任投資ファンド before. So I¥'m 100% confident about my suggestion:)

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
16 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
社会的責任に基づいて運用する投資基金


Explanation:
マハティール首相が評価されそうな言葉ですね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Although this rendering of the word is long and perhaps inappropriate for a long list of funds, where quick recognition is required, it does capture the idea of a socially responsible fund in the clearest way possible.

In addition one must be careful to distinguish between investment and trust funds. Although trust funds engage in investment, their method of financing is very special.

Thank you everyone for your reply.

I will pass comment on the reference to the Malaysian Prime Minister.