KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

you speak good english

Japanese translation: 英語が上手ですね。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You speak good English.
Japanese translation:英語が上手ですね。
Entered by: Naomi Ota

00:01 Jan 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: you speak good english
japan
alex
英語が上手ですね。
Explanation:
英語が上手ですね。
eigo ga jyouzu desune.
(Your English is good.)

If you'd like to say particularly about speaking;

いい英語を話しますね。
ii eigo wo hanashi masune.
(You speak good English.)
or
英語を上手に話しますね。
eigo wo jyouzu ni hanashimasune.
(You speak English well.)
Selected response from:

Naomi Ota
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3英語が上手ですね。
Naomi Ota
5 +1英語がお上手ですね。
horse
5英語がうまいですね。
cristophm
4 +1英語が上手です。
Peter Coles


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
英語がお上手ですね。


Explanation:
The subjectis hidden as is often in Japanese.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
英語が上手ですね。


Explanation:
英語が上手ですね。
eigo ga jyouzu desune.
(Your English is good.)

If you'd like to say particularly about speaking;

いい英語を話しますね。
ii eigo wo hanashi masune.
(You speak good English.)
or
英語を上手に話しますね。
eigo wo jyouzu ni hanashimasune.
(You speak English well.)

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  amit vats
6 hrs

agree  kotobuki
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
英語が上手です。


Explanation:
If you can't read the above answer then in latin characters it would be "eigo ga jouzu desu" which literally means "skillful (or good) at English".

In Japanese you don't need to say the equivalent of "You are" if it is already clear that you are talking about the other person. But if instead this is a change of subject you could add "あなたは" or "anata ha" at the beginning of the sentence to make clear thatyou are now talking about the other person.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
英語がうまいですね。


Explanation:
Pronounced "Eigo ga umai desu ne". Although "Eigo ga jozu desu ne" is very common, and correct, the Japanese often use it with people who are trying to speak [Enlgish], but still have a ways to go. If you truly believe the person's English is good, another phrase might be more effective.

Another option would be "Eigo ga perapera desu ne", which means you are fluent, aren't you?

cristophm