KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

i do not speak japanese

Japanese translation: 日本語が分かりません。 日本語が話せません。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i do not speak japanese
Japanese translation:日本語が分かりません。 日本語が話せません。
Entered by: cristophm

00:03 Jan 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: i do not speak japanese
japan
alex
日本語が分かりません。 日本語が話せません。
Explanation:
日本語が分かりません Nihongo ga wakarimasen

This means "I don't understand Japanese". Assuming that you aren't one of the rare people who can understand, but can't speak Japanese, this may be your best bet.

If you are being very specific about your lack of being able to SPEAK Japanese, then you would say, 日本語が話せません (Nihongo ga hanasemasen), which means, "I can't speak Japanese."

Nihongo = Japanese (language)
Wakarimasen = don't understand/ don't know
Hanasemasen = can't speak
Selected response from:

cristophm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3私は日本語を話しません。
Kaori Myatt
5 +2私は日本語がしゃべれません。
horse
5 +1日本語が分かりません。 日本語が話せません。
cristophm


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
私は日本語がしゃべれません。


Explanation:
-

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: But should this be "...しゃべりません"?
21 mins
  -> Translated directly it would be so, however, since that gives the impression that the speaker chooses not to speak Japanese and I don't think that's the case here. It sounds more natural with 「しゃべれません」

agree  kotobuki
13 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
私は日本語を話しません。


Explanation:
Watashi wa nihongo-wo hanashimasen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 03:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or hanase mashen 話せません could be good too.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
3 hrs

agree  kotobuki
10 hrs

agree  xxxrecky
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
日本語が分かりません。 日本語が話せません。


Explanation:
日本語が分かりません Nihongo ga wakarimasen

This means "I don't understand Japanese". Assuming that you aren't one of the rare people who can understand, but can't speak Japanese, this may be your best bet.

If you are being very specific about your lack of being able to SPEAK Japanese, then you would say, 日本語が話せません (Nihongo ga hanasemasen), which means, "I can't speak Japanese."

Nihongo = Japanese (language)
Wakarimasen = don't understand/ don't know
Hanasemasen = can't speak


cristophm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
4 hrs