KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

grant writing

Japanese translation: 補助金申請


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant writing
Japanese translation:補助金申請
Entered by: Troy Fowler

19:36 Jan 31, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: grant writing
I am taking a workshop on grant writing next week.

How do you say "Grant" in Japanese? Grant, as in, a written proposal to solicite funds from private donors for a specific project.
Troy Fowler
United States
補助金[助成金、グラント]申請
Explanation:
grant: 補助金 (hojo-kin), 助成金 (josee-kin), グラント (guranto)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled answer: 補助金[助成金、グラント]申¥請

¥"grant¥" in general is ¥"補助金¥" or ¥"助成金¥". I am originally a researcher of linguistics, and we often use ¥"グラント¥" also, as a loan word.

For ¥"writing¥" in ¥"grant writing¥", I would use ¥"申¥請¥". Of course, ¥"writing¥" is ¥"書くこと¥", but it means ¥"to apply for a grant¥". So, ¥"申¥請¥" best fits the context.

「来週、補助金[助成金、グラント]申¥請のワークショップに出席します」
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks Daisuke, and thanks to the rest of you who provided answers. As always, I'm grateful for the help.

Enjoy your weekend!

Troy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5補助金[助成金、グラント]申請
xxxjsl
5寄付金
Nobuo Kawamura
3来週、補助金に関する許可申請の講習会に出席します
alias228


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
補助金[助成金、グラント]申請


Explanation:
grant: 補助金 (hojo-kin), 助成金 (josee-kin), グラント (guranto)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled answer: 補助金[助成金、グラント]申¥請

¥"grant¥" in general is ¥"補助金¥" or ¥"助成金¥". I am originally a researcher of linguistics, and we often use ¥"グラント¥" also, as a loan word.

For ¥"writing¥" in ¥"grant writing¥", I would use ¥"申¥請¥". Of course, ¥"writing¥" is ¥"書くこと¥", but it means ¥"to apply for a grant¥". So, ¥"申¥請¥" best fits the context.

「来週、補助金[助成金、グラント]申¥請のワークショップに出席します」


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks Daisuke, and thanks to the rest of you who provided answers. As always, I'm grateful for the help.

Enjoy your weekend!

Troy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
寄付金


Explanation:
In Japanese language, grant from private donors is fererred to by a different word (equivalent of "donation") namely 寄付金。
Fund or money extended by government, corporations or foundations is called "grant" namely 補助金、助成金 or in some circumstances 寄付金(the last is the same as the case rom private donors.)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
来週、補助金に関する許可申請の講習会に出席します


Explanation:
補助金、基金の許可申請という意味だと思うのですが、takeが使われているので、ワークショップも講習会、会合と訳したらどうでしょうか。

alias228
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 19