KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

foreign equivalent

Japanese translation: 同等の外国の所得税会計処理


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign equivalent
Japanese translation:同等の外国の所得税会計処理
Entered by: kokuritsu

11:57 Dec 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: foreign equivalent
US Income tax accounting or foreign equivalent

英辞郎には「海外等価物」とありますが、税関連は別の言葉がありそうな気がするのですが・・・。
海外同等税制? 
cinefil
Japan
同等の外国の所得税会計処理
Explanation:
It doesn’t seem there could be a technical Japanese term for “foreign equivalent” in the text.

I agree with you, cinefil-san, on your interpretation shown in your “Notes Added.”


Your interpretation as well as the following site suggests me to translate the term into “米国の国内所得税会計処理、もしくはこれと同等の外国の所得税会計処理.”

No need to say US income tax means either 所得税 or法人税in Japanese. Some renders the term into 法人(所得)税.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the site should be:
www.classicist.org/sumapp.html
(See: Scholarship Application requirements in ¥"Summer Program in Classical Architecture¥")
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
thanks a lot
リンクはつながりませんでしたが・・・。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3同等の外国の所得税会計処理
kokuritsu
4相当の外国所得税会計方法himelani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
同等の外国の所得税会計処理


Explanation:
It doesn’t seem there could be a technical Japanese term for “foreign equivalent” in the text.

I agree with you, cinefil-san, on your interpretation shown in your “Notes Added.”


Your interpretation as well as the following site suggests me to translate the term into “米国の国内所得税会計処理、もしくはこれと同等の外国の所得税会計処理.”

No need to say US income tax means either 所得税 or法人税in Japanese. Some renders the term into 法人(所得)税.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 14:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the site should be:
www.classicist.org/sumapp.html
(See: Scholarship Application requirements in ¥"Summer Program in Classical Architecture¥")


    Reference: http://www.classicist.org/summapp.html
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
thanks a lot
リンクはつながりませんでしたが・・・。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 僕も同じ考えです。その一行から読めるとすればその解釈以外にはあり得ないように思います。- BTW why's everyone writing in English? hahaha-
9 hrs
  -> 謝々。「郷に入れば do as Romans do」って感じで、英語で書き始めると、ついそのままで行っちゃうんです。他の人は知りませんが・・・。

agree  himelani: 相当する外国所得税会計方法・アカウンティングとも言えるでしょう。
9 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

agree  asasumba: 前後の文章にも依りますが、これが一番しっくり来ますね。
15 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相当の外国所得税会計方法


Explanation:
会計のかわりにアカウンティングでも良いと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 00:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This ¥"Accounting¥" implies ¥"Accounting Practice¥" .
In my web search, 「相当」 was being used for ¥"equivalent¥" in this type of expression. 個人的には「同等」でも問題ないと思いますが。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 00:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

対応というのもありましたが、それはちょっと違う気がしましたので薦めません。


    Reference: http://www.embassy-avenue.jp/panama/pdf/custom.pdf
    Reference: http://patro.co.jp
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24