KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

manufacturing exemptions

Japanese translation: 製造業(動産)免税措置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturing exemptions
Japanese translation:製造業(動産)免税措置
Entered by: cinefil

07:39 Dec 3, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / us tax
English term or phrase: manufacturing exemptions
Personnel periodically review to ensure that all applicable manufacturing exemptions have been reviewed and included in the tax calculation.

意味するところは、As a means of encouraging the growth of manufacturing businesses in Maryland, state law authorizes local governments to exempt from taxation personal property used in manufacturing. ということなのですが適当な訳語で迷っています。「製造業免税」?
cinefil
Japan
製造業動産免税措置
Explanation:
具体的な免税内容は同州の税法の中味をみないとわからないのですが・・
なお personal property は動産だと思います
(不動産はreal property)
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
thanks a lot
特に「動産」「不動産」の指摘に多謝。
ここに挙げたのはメリーランド州の例なので米税法一般に使用する場合は「動産」は入れない方が良いかもしれません。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5製造業動産免税措置
Nobuo Kawamura
4製造業育成のための非課税措置
kokuritsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
製造業育成のための非課税措置


Explanation:
「製造業免税」も一般的呼称としてはOKと考えます。

日本語に馴染む形の表現としては、税の減免措置(制度)、課税優遇措置(制度)、非課税措置(制度)などが多く使われています。

この場合は個人資産に対する売上税(sales tax)あるいは固定資産税(property tax)を課税上、優遇する形で、製造業を育成するというものでしょうから、その趣旨が生かせればよいのではないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garble: 
馴染む形の「ヒョウゲン」としては・・・ です。 このサイト、「ヒョウゲン」は必ず化けるんですよね!

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
製造業動産免税措置


Explanation:
具体的な免税内容は同州の税法の中味をみないとわからないのですが・・
なお personal property は動産だと思います
(不動産はreal property)


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
thanks a lot
特に「動産」「不動産」の指摘に多謝。
ここに挙げたのはメリーランド州の例なので米税法一般に使用する場合は「動産」は入れない方が良いかもしれません。