KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

replacement value

Japanese translation: 再調達価額


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replacement value
Japanese translation:再調達価額
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

06:16 Dec 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: replacement value
The term used in insurance contracts
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
再調達価額
Explanation:
I think in insurance contracts「再調達価額」is most suitable Japanese wording.
This means a value by which someone can procure an equivalent of the damaged goods or value.And it is popularly used in insurance contracts.
Selected response from:

xxxKojiTakata
Grading comment
再取得価額(cinefil様)もあると思いますが、Takata様の方に致しました。ご両人様、有難うございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3再取得価額
cinefil
3再調達価額xxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
再調達価額


Explanation:
I think in insurance contracts「再調達価額」is most suitable Japanese wording.
This means a value by which someone can procure an equivalent of the damaged goods or value.And it is popularly used in insurance contracts.


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=replacement+&typ...
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
再取得価額(cinefil様)もあると思いますが、Takata様の方に致しました。ご両人様、有難うございます。

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
再取得価額


Explanation:
再取得価額、再取得価値、取り替え価値
replacement value insurance:再取得保険

『最新英和経済ビジネス用語辞典』春秋社

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818