KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Bus/Financial

distribution

Japanese translation: 受給(額・金)、給付(額・金)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distribution
Japanese translation:受給(額・金)、給付(額・金)

07:44 Sep 18, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: distribution
As used in distribution(s) from IRA or 401(k) plan. I would like to know the difference between distribution and withdrawal in both English and Japanese.
Junko Gilbert
United States
Distribution: 分配or配当or支給額 Withdrawal脱退
Explanation:
The above translations should generally be correct when the terms are used alone in the pension-related context.

In the IRA context, 'distributions' usually mean 支給額or支給金、in contrast to 'contributions(掛け金)'.
It also means 分配 in: distribution of benefits (年金給付の分配).

We must be more careful when translating the term 'withdrawal' - when used in combination with other words, its Japanese translation often needs to be explanatory, e.g., withdrawal liability, which is translated as "複数事業者年金制度の未積立給付債務に対する単独事業者負担債務".

Japanese pension systems/plans are different from those in the US, expecially in terms of what happens when a participant/policyholder withdraws from the plan, and therefore many English terms simply do not have Japanese equivalents.

There are lots to talk about these terms and I'm not sure if I have made myself clear, but I hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Haruko Watanabe
Japan
Grading comment
Very good, Thank you. The client told me that since we are talking from the IRA operator's point of view, in this case the term "distribution" would be "kyuufugaku" (給付額)or "kyuufu" (給付). If it is from the beneficiary or plan member's point of view, it would be "jukyuugaku" (受給額) or "jukyuu" (受給).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Distribution = (会社利益の)分配、配当(金) & Withdrawel = (顧客の)受領GoodJob
4Distribution: 分配or配当or支給額 Withdrawal脱退Haruko Watanabe


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution: 分配or配当or支給額 Withdrawal脱退


Explanation:
The above translations should generally be correct when the terms are used alone in the pension-related context.

In the IRA context, 'distributions' usually mean 支給額or支給金、in contrast to 'contributions(掛け金)'.
It also means 分配 in: distribution of benefits (年金給付の分配).

We must be more careful when translating the term 'withdrawal' - when used in combination with other words, its Japanese translation often needs to be explanatory, e.g., withdrawal liability, which is translated as "複数事業者年金制度の未積立給付債務に対する単独事業者負担債務".

Japanese pension systems/plans are different from those in the US, expecially in terms of what happens when a participant/policyholder withdraws from the plan, and therefore many English terms simply do not have Japanese equivalents.

There are lots to talk about these terms and I'm not sure if I have made myself clear, but I hope it helps.



Haruko Watanabe
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Very good, Thank you. The client told me that since we are talking from the IRA operator's point of view, in this case the term "distribution" would be "kyuufugaku" (給付額)or "kyuufu" (給付). If it is from the beneficiary or plan member's point of view, it would be "jukyuugaku" (受給額) or "jukyuu" (受給).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Distribution = (会社利益の)分配、配当(金) & Withdrawel = (顧客の)受領


Explanation:
On a 401(K) plan, there is a customer's capital investment which generates profits (if finacial markets work well.) This profit is due to the management policy of the insurance company. The generated profit would be distributed to the customer. Then, the customer can decide wether to withdraw the full or a part of the (distributed) profit.

Reference: Personal contact with an actuary who had worked in Japan for 3 years at the top management level

GoodJob
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese