KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Business/Commerce (general)

at a 25 percent annual return often enhanced to 40 percent total return

Japanese translation: 年間トータル・リターンは25%だが、ワラントの行使によって40%に向上・・・


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a 25 percent annual return often enhanced to 40 percent total return
Japanese translation:年間トータル・リターンは25%だが、ワラントの行使によって40%に向上・・・
Entered by: kokuritsu

08:57 Feb 15, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / finance
English term or phrase: at a 25 percent annual return often enhanced to 40 percent total return
The sponsor would then repurchase the right to the compounds by repurchasing the shares of the special purpose corporations from investors at a 25 percent annual return often enhanced to 40 percent total return through the exercise of warrants in the public sponsor.
sasuke
年間トータル・リターンは25%だが、ワラントの行使によって40%に向上・・・
Explanation:
どの部分についてのご質問かイマイチ分かりかねますが・・・。

return=一般に、和訳ではリターンとtransliterateされます。広義では収益一般ですが、この場合は、Maynard Hoggさんのおっしゃる通り、平たくいえば、トータル・リターンと同義で、年間のキャピタル・ゲインとインカム・ゲインの合計額を投資元本で割ったもの。

テキストは、「年間のリターンは現状では25%だが、ワラント(新株予約券)の行使によってトータル・リターンとしては年間40%に向上する可能性があり、(そうした価格で投資家から当該特定目的会社の株式を買い戻ことにより、)・・・」の意と解せられます。訳語をいくつか補わないと意味が不鮮明になる恐れのあるテキストでは・・・。

参照:http://www.nomura-am.co.jp/basicknowledge/word/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 02:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbles corrected:
ワラント(新株yoyakuken)、向上するkanousei・・・です。
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1年間トータル・リターンは25%だが、ワラントの行使によって40%に向上・・・
kokuritsu
1投資回収率
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
投資回収率


Explanation:
return = ROI = return on investment
投資に対する利潤[利得], 資本利益率, 投下資本利益率, 投資回収率, 投資収益率, 投資利益, 投資利益率


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=roi&word_in2=%82...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
年間トータル・リターンは25%だが、ワラントの行使によって40%に向上・・・


Explanation:
どの部分についてのご質問かイマイチ分かりかねますが・・・。

return=一般に、和訳ではリターンとtransliterateされます。広義では収益一般ですが、この場合は、Maynard Hoggさんのおっしゃる通り、平たくいえば、トータル・リターンと同義で、年間のキャピタル・ゲインとインカム・ゲインの合計額を投資元本で割ったもの。

テキストは、「年間のリターンは現状では25%だが、ワラント(新株予約券)の行使によってトータル・リターンとしては年間40%に向上する可能性があり、(そうした価格で投資家から当該特定目的会社の株式を買い戻ことにより、)・・・」の意と解せられます。訳語をいくつか補わないと意味が不鮮明になる恐れのあるテキストでは・・・。

参照:http://www.nomura-am.co.jp/basicknowledge/word/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 02:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbles corrected:
ワラント(新株yoyakuken)、向上するkanousei・・・です。

kokuritsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  torut
7 hrs
  -> Very many thanks.