tender transactions

Japanese translation: 決済

English term or phrase:tender transactions
Japanese translation:決済
Entered by: sasuke

03:41 Nov 25, 2006
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tender transactions
Your role:
Properly use the resigter for ringing and tendering transactions.
sasuke
決済
Explanation:
Sounds like a POS system and the register may be a POS register.

If it is, tender means 決済. Transaction means 取引, but it should better be omitted in Japanese.

Can QuickSell 2000 handle multiple tenders?
In addition to cash, check, credit card, layaway, and food stamps, QuickSell 2000 allows you to define new tendering types as needed. For example, you can define tendering types for foreign currencies, house charge cards, etc. Payment can be split among any or all defined tender types.
http://www.bookiesoftware.com/sms2000/SMS2000samplescreen.ht...

And when you’re ready to close the sale, simply swipe or take the cash. If the tender is cash, it will automatically indicate the change. That’s all there is to ring a sale.
http://www.winewaresoftware.com/cretour.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-26 23:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few afterthoughts:

It does not have to be a POS system. It can be any cash register.

Tender could also be translated as 金銭受け渡し or 代金受領 depending on the context.
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1決済
sigmalanguage
3取引を入札
Rossa O'Muireartaigh


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
取引を入札


Explanation:
'register'は言語学の「レジスタ」なら、これは電話を利用する会社員などのためのインストラクションかな。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-25 21:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

実は、register=「言語使用域」ですね?

Rossa O'Muireartaigh
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
決済


Explanation:
Sounds like a POS system and the register may be a POS register.

If it is, tender means 決済. Transaction means 取引, but it should better be omitted in Japanese.

Can QuickSell 2000 handle multiple tenders?
In addition to cash, check, credit card, layaway, and food stamps, QuickSell 2000 allows you to define new tendering types as needed. For example, you can define tendering types for foreign currencies, house charge cards, etc. Payment can be split among any or all defined tender types.
http://www.bookiesoftware.com/sms2000/SMS2000samplescreen.ht...

And when you’re ready to close the sale, simply swipe or take the cash. If the tender is cash, it will automatically indicate the change. That’s all there is to ring a sale.
http://www.winewaresoftware.com/cretour.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-26 23:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few afterthoughts:

It does not have to be a POS system. It can be any cash register.

Tender could also be translated as 金銭受け渡し or 代金受領 depending on the context.


sigmalanguage
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossa O'Muireartaigh: Yes of course, a cash register (or till) goes with 'to ring'. I was thinking on a different plane all together there.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rossa!