KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Business/Commerce (general)

cash consideration

Japanese translation: 現金による合併対価


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash consideration
Japanese translation:現金による合併対価
Entered by: sasuke

02:21 Jul 8, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cash consideration
The cash consideration has been fully committed by Goldman Sachs and will be financed using a combination of bank and public debt.
sasuke
現金による合併対価
Explanation:
前後の文が分からないので推測になりますが、企業合併の際の株式交換比率や対価の支払い方法(株式交換か現金か)を説明した文の一部ではないかと思います。

この文の意味は、「現金による合併対価はGSが完全に保証し、銀行融資および債券発行によって調達されます。」でどうでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Grading comment
背景もおっしゃるとおりです。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1現金による合併対価
Noriko Miwa
2現金による支払い
michiko tsumura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
現金による合併対価


Explanation:
前後の文が分からないので推測になりますが、企業合併の際の株式交換比率や対価の支払い方法(株式交換か現金か)を説明した文の一部ではないかと思います。

この文の意味は、「現金による合併対価はGSが完全に保証し、銀行融資および債券発行によって調達されます。」でどうでしょうか。

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
背景もおっしゃるとおりです。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: 対価 is the standard translation for the English contract law term consideration.
2 days9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
現金による支払い


Explanation:
あまり契約書的ではないですが、「現金による(の)対価(または約因)」はあまりヒットがないんですよね。参考になれば幸いです。


    Reference: http://www.sney.com/pdf/usa2003_3.pdf
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:dD2wxwZM5GgJ:www.vmw.nl/...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8