KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Business/Commerce (general)

back office

Japanese translation: バックオフィス部門


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back office
Japanese translation:バックオフィス部門
Entered by: Enrique

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:05 Sep 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Human Resources, IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: back office
Definition from Alan V. Deardorff:
Refers to the activities of a firm that are necessary to its functioning but are not directly part of production, such as accounting.

Example sentence(s):
  • ANZ India is set to transfer 400 back office jobs from Australia and New Zealand to India in the next eight to 10 months. The Telegraph of Calcuta
  • Financial institutions all around the world are saving millions by successful transformation of their back office operations. Major European banks are doing everything possible to make their back office operations faster, cheaper, more secure and more effective. Jacob Fleming Conferences
  • Back offices of traditional money mangers are now being faced with the tracking, accounting, reporting, analytics and performance measurement of these complex assets. Without this back office capability, it becomes more difficult to maintain the existing business, and even more difficult to grow total assets under management. Thomsom White Paper
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

バックオフィス部門
Definition:
企業の中で、対外的に顧客対応などを行うのではなく後方で事務や管理業務を行う部門のこと。経理・会計、総務・人事などを典型とし、窓口業務や営業・販売などのフロントオフィスを支援する。
Selected response from:

sae_tk111
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3事務管理部門hirosatoh
3 +2バックオフィス部門sae_tk111
3 +1管理部門xxxtokyo woman
3 +1事務部門syoshida


  

Translations offered


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
事務部門


Definition from own experience or research:
役所・会社などで、書類・帳簿の作成・処理など、主として机の上でする仕事の部門

Example sentence(s):
syoshida
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxmikey71: 付け加えるとすると、「客」と接しない仕事…だと思います。
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
管理部門


Definition from own experience or research:
It almost means same thing as 事務部門,
but 管理部門 is more natural and used term in company organization, I feel. Just a suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
xxxtokyo woman
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Nobuo Kawamura: 具体的な組織の名称としては「融資事務部」「証券事務部」「外為事務部」のような事務部門が代表的です
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
事務管理部門


Definition from Eijiro 98:
企業内で経理・人事・購買などの基幹業務を行う事務管理部門

Example sentence(s):
  • back office force 内勤職員 back office jobs  事務処理業務 back office section 間接部門 back office service 後方業務 - Eijiro 98  
hirosatoh
Native speaker of: Japanese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mami Y.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment, skillful-san.

Yes  miyazaki: 事務・管理両者を含んだ訳は適切かと思います。
11 days
  -> Thank you for your comment, miyazaki-san.

Yes  komachi
12 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
バックオフィス部門


Definition from @IT情報マネジメント:
企業の中で、対外的に顧客対応などを行うのではなく後方で事務や管理業務を行う部門のこと。経理・会計、総務・人事などを典型とし、窓口業務や営業・販売などのフロントオフィスを支援する。

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
転職サイトではよく、「バックオフィス(で)のお仕事」などの表現を見ます。
sae_tk111
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  sigmalanguage: 「バックオフィス」というカタカナ表現を使うケースが少しずつ増えているように感じています。
8 hrs

Yes  Reiko Arakawa
6 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License