KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Business/Commerce (general)

Mechanic Wrench Time

Japanese translation: 整備可動時間/整備作業実施可能時間


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mechanic Wrench Time
Japanese translation:整備可動時間/整備作業実施可能時間
Entered by: cinefil

20:17 Feb 1, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Mechanic Wrench Time
I've read a benchmarking report which inclueds "Mechanic Wrench Time." In other pages, there's a word "Wrench Time." I'm not sure the right Japanese of this phrase.
Hiroyuki Arai
整備可動時間/整備作業実施可能時間
Explanation:
[DOC] Maintenance Operations Questionaire - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: Microsoft Word - HTMLバージョン
Wrench time is the primary measure of work force efficiency and of planning and scheduling effectiveness. Wrench time is the proportion of available-to-work time during which craft persons are not being kept from productively working on ...
www.auditnet.org/docs/ICQs/ Maintenance%20&%20Materials%20Management%20Question... -
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3メカニックにによる整備所要時間
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1整備可動時間/整備作業実施可能時間
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
DefinitionKrzysztof Łesyk

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanic wrench time
メカニックにによる整備所要時間


Explanation:
One suggestion.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 109

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mechanic wrench time
整備可動時間/整備作業実施可能時間


Explanation:
[DOC] Maintenance Operations Questionaire - [ このページを訳す ]
ファイルタイプ: Microsoft Word - HTMLバージョン
Wrench time is the primary measure of work force efficiency and of planning and scheduling effectiveness. Wrench time is the proportion of available-to-work time during which craft persons are not being kept from productively working on ...
www.auditnet.org/docs/ICQs/ Maintenance%20&%20Materials%20Management%20Question... -


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 63




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Here's a link explaining what "wrench time" is in English - hopefully it helps in finding a correct Japanese term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-01 23:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first instinct is to use 作業時間 here, but it's just a guess and it might be too general.


    Reference: http://www.maintenanceworld.com/Articles/reliabilityplant/wr...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lingualabo: mechanic の訳語には「修理工」「整備工」「職工」などがあり、その中のどれに該当するかは質問者の方が判断なさるしかありませんね。「職工」はgeneralな名称なので、その場合は「作業時間」で良いと思いますし、そうでなければ「修理(所要)時間」「整備時間」などになると思います。検索では「修理時間」より「整備時間の方がヒット件数が多いです。。
13 mins
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I like mixing both Cinefil & Kanazawa san's... How about整備実動時間
6 hrs