KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Fullerenic

Japanese translation: フラーレンの、フラーレン状の


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fullerenic
Japanese translation:フラーレンの、フラーレン状の
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

11:17 Feb 25, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Fullerenic
車から排出される煤煙中の粒子の健康に対する影響に関する実験報告書ですが、その中の FIGURE 7. SOOT NANOSTRUCTURE USING DIFFERENT FUELS という表題の図解として、

Amorphous (Benzene)
Fullerenic (Ethanol)
Graphitic (Acetylene)

の画像例がそれぞれ示されています。"Amorphous" と "Graphitic" は定訳がありますが、"Fullerenic" をどう訳したらよいか迷っています。お教えいただけますと助かります。
よろしくお願いいたします。
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
FYI
Explanation:
フラーレンの フラーレン状の

Fullerenes refer to a class of specially engineered carbon-atom closed structures (typically shaped like a football) in nanotechnology. This is a subject that falls into Materials Science. I happened to have edited some Chemistry texts on it years ago.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fullerene

Fuller Buckminster himself was not a chemist or scientist, but an architect who pioneered geodesic designs. Geodesic is the word sometimes used to describe the shape of fullerenes.

http://www.bfi.org/domes/

Because “fullerene" does not refer to just one type of carbon molecule, but a whole class of different masses and sizes, you may want to decide wether the context requires the use of "フラーレンの" (referring to generic characteristics) or “フラーレン状の” (referring specifically to geometric characteristics).

Note: graphitic ("like graphite") and amorphous ("without specific strcutural pattern") are also terms used to describe the shape of carbon atoms. The other two terms are tetrahedral (diamond) and here fullerenic.

See these shapes under "allotropes" in this Wikipedia entry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-25 12:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to this line: "also terms used to describe the shape of carbon atoms. "

-->

... the shape of molecular structures of carbon atoms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-26 09:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: the artchitect's name should be Buckminster Fuller (I mixed up first and last names)
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
I appreciate both of your answers which clarified my questions. It's about the specific "shape" of a soot particle in comparison with "graphitic" and "amorphous", in which sense I assumed フラーレン状 would better fit as a heading. Your links were intersting enough to know why the term has been in use. Thank you very much. -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Naikei Wong
1 +2フラーレン(の)
cinefil


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fullerenic
フラーレン(の)


Explanation:
just a guess

例えば、フラーレン(C60)は、炭素系のナノテク材料のひとつとして種々の応用が期待されており、まだ研究開発途上にある物資であるが、すでに自然環境や人間の健康へ悪影響があるのではないかという論争も巻き起こっている。フラーレンの応用を研究する代表的な大学のひとつである米国ライス大学には、生物環境ナノテクノロジーセンター(CBEN)も設置されており、このほど同センターから、フラーレンの人体へ影響データが発表された(Nano Letters,vol.4,No.10,p.1881(2004))。純粋なフラーレンは水に不溶であるが、この論文によれば、水中でコロイド(フラーレンが凝集してナノ微粒子になっている状態)を形成し、20ppb程度の濃度でヒトの皮膚細胞や肝臓腫瘍細胞に対し影響を及ぼす。しかし、フラーレンの表面を水酸基(−OH)で修飾することにより、水に溶けるようになるとともに、人体への影響力としては10万分の1未満に低減する。また、この論文では、このような影響の発現メカニズムを研究することにより、殺虫剤や抗癌剤を作ることができるとも述べられている。類似の水酸基修飾フラーレンについては、大阪大学大学院とビタミンC60バイオリサーチ株式会社の共同研究チームも、人体に有害な活性酸素の消去能力があることを示し、特許出願したことをほぼ同時期に発表した。
http://www.nistep.go.jp/achiev/ftx/jpn/stfc/stt044j/0411_02_...

なんだ、史上最強といっておきながらもっと強い酸があるのか——と言われそうですが、カルボラン酸にはマジック酸にはない長所があります。マジック酸やフルオロスルホン酸は一部分解してフッ化物イオン(F-)を出し、これが余計な反応を引き起こしてしまうのです。ガラスもフッ素の作用で溶けてしまいますし、フラーレンなどに作用させると炭素-炭素結合が切れてバラバラに壊れてしまいます。これに対してカルボラン酸はガラス瓶に保存できますし、フラーレンとも安定な1:1の塩を作ります。要するにカルボラン酸は強力だけど腐食性がない、「強くて優しい」酸であるということが言えるわけです。
http://www1.accsnet.ne.jp/~kentaro/yuuki/acid/acid.html

fulleren:フラーレン
マグローヒル化学用語辞典 日刊工業新聞社



cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  KathyT: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/フラーレン
11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

neutral  Maynard Hogg: I torn between フラーレン系 and NKWong's フラーレン状.
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fullerenic
FYI


Explanation:
フラーレンの フラーレン状の

Fullerenes refer to a class of specially engineered carbon-atom closed structures (typically shaped like a football) in nanotechnology. This is a subject that falls into Materials Science. I happened to have edited some Chemistry texts on it years ago.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fullerene

Fuller Buckminster himself was not a chemist or scientist, but an architect who pioneered geodesic designs. Geodesic is the word sometimes used to describe the shape of fullerenes.

http://www.bfi.org/domes/

Because “fullerene" does not refer to just one type of carbon molecule, but a whole class of different masses and sizes, you may want to decide wether the context requires the use of "フラーレンの" (referring to generic characteristics) or “フラーレン状の” (referring specifically to geometric characteristics).

Note: graphitic ("like graphite") and amorphous ("without specific strcutural pattern") are also terms used to describe the shape of carbon atoms. The other two terms are tetrahedral (diamond) and here fullerenic.

See these shapes under "allotropes" in this Wikipedia entry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-25 12:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction to this line: "also terms used to describe the shape of carbon atoms. "

-->

... the shape of molecular structures of carbon atoms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-26 09:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: the artchitect's name should be Buckminster Fuller (I mixed up first and last names)

Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
I appreciate both of your answers which clarified my questions. It's about the specific "shape" of a soot particle in comparison with "graphitic" and "amorphous", in which sense I assumed フラーレン状 would better fit as a heading. Your links were intersting enough to know why the term has been in use. Thank you very much. -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: I have a third: フラーレン系.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you MH!