KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

0.4mL of EtOH distilled over

Japanese translation: 0.4mlのEtOHが得られた


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:0.4mL of EtOH distilled over
Japanese translation:0.4mlのEtOHが得られた
Entered by: yuzouren

00:12 Apr 29, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: 0.4mL of EtOH distilled over
The solution in freshly distilled triethyl orthoformate was heated at 120℃ for 45 min in a distillation apparatus and 0.4mL of EtOH distilled over.

上記文中の「0.4mL of EtOH distilled over」をどのように訳せばよいのでしょうか? アドバイスをお願い致します。
orange0430
Canada
0.4mlのEtOHが得られた
Explanation:
これはEtOHを精製するために処理したものです。

混合液を加熱して蒸留させ、純度の高いEtOHを収穫することである。

ここの「distilled over」蒸留し得られた産物であることを意味しているが、蒸留を繰り返し使うとくどくなって、「得られた」にしました。ご参考まで。
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
40.4mlのEtOHが得られたyuzouren
3EtOH 0.4mlの初留があった
cinefil


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
0.4ml of etoh distilled over
EtOH 0.4mlの初留があった


Explanation:


http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/蒸留
http://lib.ac.la/2ch/read.php/science4/bake/1145930316/1-200


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-29 00:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あるいは、EtOHの初留は0.4 mlだった
専門分野ではないので業界の訳し方は、よくわかりません。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 104

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
0.4ml of etoh distilled over
0.4mlのEtOHが得られた


Language variant:

Explanation:
これはEtOHを精製するために処理したものです。

混合液を加熱して蒸留させ、純度の高いEtOHを収穫することである。

ここの「distilled over」蒸留し得られた産物であることを意味しているが、蒸留を繰り返し使うとくどくなって、「得られた」にしました。ご参考まで。

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。