KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

endcapper

Japanese translation: キャップ化剤


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endcapper
Japanese translation:キャップ化剤
Entered by: xxxmkd

09:51 Jan 31, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: endcapper
Context: preparation of an amino functional silicone polymer
Excerpts:
"One current commercial method involves preparation of aminopropyl terminated siloxanes, by reaction of a cyclic siloxane such as octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane with an ENDCAPPER such as octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane..."
"... the ENDCAPPERS are not always readily available and require synthesis by reduction of cyano compounds by high pressure hydrogenations or pyrophoric metal hydrides."
"... the residual endcapper is high boiling and not readily removed from the polymer by simple distillation techniques."
xxxmkd
キャップ化剤
Explanation:
My chemistry professor friend in Michigan confirmed the term. キャップ化剤 is it.

in this context, it means that you are adding a particular group (endcapper) to an end of a molecule, in this case a polymer. You're "capping" the molecule in a sense, most likely to prevent any other polymerization. In the case of polymerization, "capping" means putting an end to the reaction to protect the polymer. It is not easily removed so therefore it will help maintain the polymer.

The term "capping" is also used in the context of RNA, where the cap is put on the RNA so that it wont degrade or break down.

the term "cap" is commonly used among Japanese chemists as well.

Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1キャップ化剤Mike Sekine
3 +1シリル化剤
Shiho Nakamura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
シリル化剤


Explanation:
あまり自信はありませんが、空いている官能基を化合によって「キャップ」して保護し、安定させるものですよね。
下記のURLは英日の対訳になっているので、少しはお役に立つかもしれません。
はずしていたらごめんなさい。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 11:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Somehow part of my post above has been ¥"Moji-Baked¥". I wrote:
Jishin ha arimasennga, aite iru kannouki wo kagou ni yotte ¥"cap¥" shite hogoshite antei saseru mono.

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 14:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I¥'ve just had a chat with a friend of mine who is a bio chemist, and he suggested ¥"Hogoki¥" (¥"Hogo¥" as in protection and ¥"Ki¥" as in kihon (basic)). I think this one is a more generalized term and works well in this situation for you.


    Reference: http://www.silicone.jp/e/silane/index.html
    Reference: http://www.silicone.jp/j/silane/index.html
Shiho Nakamura
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
60 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
キャップ化剤


Explanation:
My chemistry professor friend in Michigan confirmed the term. キャップ化剤 is it.

in this context, it means that you are adding a particular group (endcapper) to an end of a molecule, in this case a polymer. You're "capping" the molecule in a sense, most likely to prevent any other polymerization. In the case of polymerization, "capping" means putting an end to the reaction to protect the polymer. It is not easily removed so therefore it will help maintain the polymer.

The term "capping" is also used in the context of RNA, where the cap is put on the RNA so that it wont degrade or break down.

the term "cap" is commonly used among Japanese chemists as well.



Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
59 days