KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

nuisance particulate

Japanese translation: 有害粒子


11:43 Nov 3, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: nuisance particulate
Aluminum fumes and dusts generated during further processing are considered nuisance particulates.

よろしくお願いしますm(_ _)m
xxxsnowiee
Japanese translation:有害粒子
Explanation:
有害粒子ではとうでしょうか?
Selected response from:

alajaponaise
Grading comment
どちらでもいいような気もしますが、ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3有害粒子alajaponaise
2迷惑粒子
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
迷惑粒子


Explanation:
そのまま訳してみましたが、どうでしょうか?

Nuisance Dust, Nuisance Particulate

Nuisance particulate is a term used historically by the ACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists) to describe airborne materials (solids and liquids) which have little harmful effect on the lungs and do not produce significant disease or harmful effects when exposures are kept under reasonable control. Nuisance particulates may also be called nuisance dusts. High levels of nuisance particulates in the air may reduce visibility and can get into the eyes, ears and nose. Removal of this material by washing or rubbing may cause irritation. (Also see Particulates Not Otherwise Classified)



    Reference: http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/chemicals/glossary/msds_gloss...
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 85

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
有害粒子


Explanation:
有害粒子ではとうでしょうか?

alajaponaise
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
どちらでもいいような気もしますが、ありがとうございました。