KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

meth base / base it out

Japanese translation: メタンフェタミン塩基


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meth base / base it out
Japanese translation:メタンフェタミン塩基

01:43 Dec 24, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-27 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemicals
English term or phrase: meth base / base it out
I am now translating a paper concerning chemical awareness for illicit drugs. I am not quite sure how I should say "meth base" in Japanese, and also one of the process during the chemical reaction to make methamphetamine、which they say as "base it out". (=would it be the same as "塩基にする”?) お知恵を拝借できれば大変ありがたいです。
uchiko
メタンフェタミン塩基
Explanation:
meth=methamphetaminでメタンフェタミン塩基かと思います。英辞郎にもそのように載っていますが、google検索で信頼できるヒットがないことと、英辞郎も信用できないことが多いので、confidence levelはmediumです。
後者については、該当箇所の前後を載せていただけると多少ご協力できるかも...です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-12-25 06:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

メタンフェタミンの塩基(部分)のような気がしてきました。文脈と合いますか?
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/メタンフェタミン

http://www28.atwiki.jp/biological-term/pages/22.html
Selected response from:

Yuko TB
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!「メタンフェタミン塩基」で良さそうです。Base it outは、独立してタイトルのように用いられているのです。ただ、やはりこれも「塩基化」で良いようです。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1塩基性メタンフェタミン / 塩基化する
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +1メタンフェタミン塩基
Yuko TB


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
塩基性メタンフェタミン / 塩基化する


Explanation:
See: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/メタンフェタミン; http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/je2/7079/m0u/塩基/

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!! It helped a lot! Uchiko


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
メタンフェタミン塩基


Explanation:
meth=methamphetaminでメタンフェタミン塩基かと思います。英辞郎にもそのように載っていますが、google検索で信頼できるヒットがないことと、英辞郎も信用できないことが多いので、confidence levelはmediumです。
後者については、該当箇所の前後を載せていただけると多少ご協力できるかも...です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2010-12-25 06:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

メタンフェタミンの塩基(部分)のような気がしてきました。文脈と合いますか?
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/メタンフェタミン

http://www28.atwiki.jp/biological-term/pages/22.html

Yuko TB
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!「メタンフェタミン塩基」で良さそうです。Base it outは、独立してタイトルのように用いられているのです。ただ、やはりこれも「塩基化」で良いようです。
Notes to answerer
Asker: フォロー有難うございます!文脈からは「メタンフェタミン塩基」でも「の塩基」でも合うような気がします。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr
  -> thanks