KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

We rode him for...

Japanese translation: 説き伏せる


16:22 Jan 30, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: We rode him for...
This situation is NOT sexual at all.
This person talks about that her friend was strugging to play certain part;

He was struggle about play this part.
We rode him for 2 weeks that he didn't commit to play this part And his excuse was, ......

Is "ride him" has any meaning like, "We tried to persuade him"? Or maybe just "we talk about that with him"??

(Sorry I can't write specific about this role is, but HE really didn't want to play this part.)
poisonivy
Japanese translation:説き伏せる
Explanation:
rideからは、暴れ馬を乗りこなす、といったイメージが浮かびます。
「伏せる」にその辺りのニュアンスがあるような....。
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ride


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9時間 (2009-01-31 01:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ride sb for action: (人に)派手な行動をけしかける
ハメット著小鷹信光訳『影なき男』 ハヤカワ文庫223ページ
http://www.dictjuggler.net//yakugo/data/726/964/65.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
やはり馬を乗りこなす感じなのですね。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4強引(ごういん)に説得を続けたがYoohoo Fujisawa
4困らせる、苦しめる、悩ます
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 +1説き伏せる
cinefil
3説得しようとしたがYuko Osugi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we rode him for...
困らせる、苦しめる、悩ます


Explanation:
a man ridden by fear=恐怖におののく男
He rode her about her new hairstyle=彼女の新しい髪形をからかった。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we rode him for...
説得しようとしたが


Explanation:
In this context, "we" were really trying to get him play the role. So 説得 might fit better.

Yuko Osugi
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we rode him for...
強引(ごういん)に説得を続けたが


Explanation:
The two previous answers were both RIGHT. You just need to combine them. 答えが既に2つあり、どちらも正しいのです。つまり、「説得」して、その結果彼は「苦しんだ」のです。彼を苦しめるような説得の仕方を表現すればいい訳で、「強引な説得」以外にも表現方法はあると思います。前後の文章に合うような表現を選択すればよろしいでしょう。

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we rode him for...
説き伏せる


Explanation:
rideからは、暴れ馬を乗りこなす、といったイメージが浮かびます。
「伏せる」にその辺りのニュアンスがあるような....。
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ride


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9時間 (2009-01-31 01:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ride sb for action: (人に)派手な行動をけしかける
ハメット著小鷹信光訳『影なき男』 ハヤカワ文庫223ページ
http://www.dictjuggler.net//yakugo/data/726/964/65.html


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ありがとうございます!
やはり馬を乗りこなす感じなのですね。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I like this one. 説き伏せようとしたが
6 hrs
  -> そうですね、仰る通りです。過去形ですから。