KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Software

presentation

Japanese translation: 表示


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:presentation
Japanese translation:表示
Entered by: yamamoto

00:35 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: presentation
improving the presentation of data and images なんですが、データ、画像の見栄えをよくすると言う意味だと思うんですが、いい表現が思いつきません。何かアドバイスください。
yamamoto
表示方法(を改善する)
Explanation:
口語的にいえば「まさに見栄え」を良くするということですね。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2表示方法(を改善する)
Nobuo Kawamura
5提示, 見栄えxxxjsl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
提示, 見栄え


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 00:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A general translation of ¥"presentation¥" would be ¥"提示¥", but I think you have given a nicie answer by youself. ¥"見栄え¥" sounds nicer to me than ¥"提示¥" does.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
表示方法(を改善する)


Explanation:
口語的にいえば「まさに見栄え」を良くするということですね。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: '表示の改善'でよいような感じですが。
5 mins

agree  ejprotran: Good translation.
10 mins