International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers (general)

Igration

Japanese translation: 移行・移出 Typo for 'migration' ?


06:51 Nov 26, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Igration
どなたかこの用語をご存じの方いらっしゃいますか?
アイグレーションというのでしょうか?
ogawa
Japanese translation:移行・移出 Typo for 'migration' ?
Explanation:
There is no such word as 'igration'. In the context of computers, the closest possible candidate is probably 'migration'.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IgrationShishimac
1 +1移行・移出 Typo for 'migration' ?
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
igration
移行・移出 Typo for 'migration' ?


Explanation:
There is no such word as 'igration'. In the context of computers, the closest possible candidate is probably 'migration'.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
igration
Igration


Explanation:
これはもしかしてこのページにある文ですか。
http://www.arc-c.jp/recruit/trans/ej02_com.html
"In the Igration model, the client workstations are PCs."

the が付いているのは model がついているからじゃないでしょうか。それ以外は
みな同じです。
migration ではなく、Yukari O さんのおっしゃるとおり「架空のソフトの名前」だと思います。

Shishimac
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4