KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers (general)

a different set of imperatives

Japanese translation: 避けることの出来ないさまざまなことがら


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a different set of imperatives
Japanese translation:避けることの出来ないさまざまなことがら
Entered by: wakako

06:51 Dec 2, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: a different set of imperatives
I found the expression in the following sentence. The document is about how important to design software for its user’s goal, not just develop from the point of view of the programmer.

"The programmer has a different set of imperatives, typically centering on technology and programming methodology."
wakako
避けることの出来ないさまざまなことがら
Explanation:
プログラマーには「しなければならない」「避けることの出来ない」さまざまなことがらがあるということです。
set of というのは一連のことがら(set)ですので、「さまざまな」、とか「いろいろな」というふうにしますと、こなれた日本語になるのではないでしょうか?
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
よく理解できました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5避けることの出来ないさまざまなことがら
humbird
4外部からのさまざまな要請に、その都度(対応しなければならない)tictac
3レベルの異なる様々な要請
cinefil


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
レベルの異なる様々な要請


Explanation:
レベルの異なる様々な要請(課題)




    Reference: http://www.sessame.jp/knowledge/terms_main_files/terms-ka.ht...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
避けることの出来ないさまざまなことがら


Explanation:
プログラマーには「しなければならない」「避けることの出来ない」さまざまなことがらがあるということです。
set of というのは一連のことがら(set)ですので、「さまざまな」、とか「いろいろな」というふうにしますと、こなれた日本語になるのではないでしょうか?

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
よく理解できました。ありがとうございました。

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
外部からのさまざまな要請に、その都度(対応しなければならない)


Explanation:
「訳しすぎ」ですが、コンテクストを考え「外部からの」を加え、differentを「さまざまな」とし、a set ofを「一連の」ですがあえて「その都度」としました。「対応しなければならない」とすることで、imperativesの意味がより明確に表現できると思いました。分詞構文は「...しながらも」ですよね。

tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese