KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers (general)

contrary to what you might suspect

Japanese translation: 皆さんの想像に反して


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrary to what you might suspect
Japanese translation:皆さんの想像に反して
Entered by: wakako

06:52 Dec 2, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: contrary to what you might suspect
I found the expression in the following sentence. The document is about how important to design software for its user’s goal, not just develop from the point of view of the programmer.

"And users tend to focus on their everyday tasks --- contrary to what you might suspect, few users are consciously aware of their goals."
wakako
皆さんの想像に反して
Explanation:
"contrary to..." means "against...".
"suspect" means "suppose".
Selected response from:

hinata
Japan
Grading comment
よく理解できました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3皆さんの想像に反してhinata
5あなたの考えるのとは異なり......、あなたの考えとは別に......
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
皆さんの想像に反して


Explanation:
"contrary to..." means "against...".
"suspect" means "suppose".


hinata
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
よく理解できました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  himelani: {想像に反して}の代わりに{予想(よそう)に反して}でもいいですね。
8 hrs
  -> Yes, and thank you.

agree  Takako Whilden
1 day7 mins
  -> Tahnk you.

agree  tappi_k
3 days5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
あなたの考えるのとは異なり......、あなたの考えとは別に......


Explanation:
Suspect は疑うというのが直訳ですが、この場合直訳するとおかしなことになるので「考える」あたりが適当かと思います。
contrary to もあまり大げさに考える必要はなく、単に「異なり」「別に」あたりでよいと思います。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7