KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Computers: Systems, Networks

external-facing

Japanese translation: 外部接続


23:01 Dec 28, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / data/network security
English term or phrase: external-facing
In accordance with Requirement 10 of Visa CISP and Guideline 2 of Discover DISC, which require penetration tests to be performed annually or after any significant change to the network, we conduct a penetration test to evaluate the security of an external-facing (Internet) environment.
Miho Campbell
Canada
Japanese translation:外部接続
Explanation:
external-facing (Internet) environment: (インターネット)外部接続環境

see: http://www.dnp.co.jp/jis/news/2005/050929.html

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

torut
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1外部接続torut
1外部ネットワーク接続ishigami
1外向き、外部雪像
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
外向き、外部雪像


Explanation:
Just guessing

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
外部接続


Explanation:
external-facing (Internet) environment: (インターネット)外部接続環境

see: http://www.dnp.co.jp/jis/news/2005/050929.html

Hope this helps.

torut
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans_friend
7 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
外部ネットワーク接続


Explanation:
we conduct a penetration test to evaluate the security of an external-facing (Internet) environment→外部ネットワーク(インターネット)接続環境下での(違法)進入に対するセキュリティーを評価する試験を実施します。

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese