intuitive use, intuitive calling

Japanese translation: 使いやすい

04:34 Oct 3, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: intuitive use, intuitive calling
SIP, H.323, IP Voice and Video
Much lower capital cost, focus on intuitive use, real time collaboration, standards-based interoperability, convergence with presence technologies such as IM

Convergence of collaborative technologies
Solutions with integrated voice, video, data and presence technologies
Standards-based interoperability
Reduced latency in establishing interaction
Ad hoc communication
Simplified scheduling
Video telephony
Expanding to desktop
Intuitive calling
Miho Campbell
Canada
Japanese translation:使いやすい
Explanation:
There is probably a better term in Japanese, but I will try to explain in English.
'intuitive' use, 'intuitive calling' means simply that the user does not need to be taught how to use the system or requires very little training. Intuitive is 直感的 in Japanese, and while this is an awkward term that is exactly what it means: put the button where the user expects them, during design, anticipate the how the user is likely to react to the system and plan it accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-03 16:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a ¥"Kudoz¥" to Henry and all those at Proz, a perfect example of ¥"intuitive¥" design is Proz itself. Kudoz is designed and constantly re-tuned to function at the intuitive level. Another way to phrase ¥"intuitive¥" is to say something has a low ¥"learning curve¥" (it is easy to learn). Intuitive is a very very low learning curve - there should be little or no learning required. A good VOIP phone system will do this. Although the underlying technology is totally different, an end-user should be able to use a good VOIP system with hardly any training.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5操作簡単 for FOCUS ON INTUITIVE USE
Tomoko Aikawa
3 +1使いやすい
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使いやすい


Explanation:
There is probably a better term in Japanese, but I will try to explain in English.
'intuitive' use, 'intuitive calling' means simply that the user does not need to be taught how to use the system or requires very little training. Intuitive is 直感的 in Japanese, and while this is an awkward term that is exactly what it means: put the button where the user expects them, during design, anticipate the how the user is likely to react to the system and plan it accordingly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-03 16:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a ¥"Kudoz¥" to Henry and all those at Proz, a perfect example of ¥"intuitive¥" design is Proz itself. Kudoz is designed and constantly re-tuned to function at the intuitive level. Another way to phrase ¥"intuitive¥" is to say something has a low ¥"learning curve¥" (it is easy to learn). Intuitive is a very very low learning curve - there should be little or no learning required. A good VOIP phone system will do this. Although the underlying technology is totally different, an end-user should be able to use a good VOIP system with hardly any training.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 days 12 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
操作簡単 for FOCUS ON INTUITIVE USE


Explanation:
操作らくらく、快適操作

Tomoko Aikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search