KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Construction / Civil Engineering

terminate the vista

Japanese translation: 視界の先に見えたのは...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminate the vista
Japanese translation:視界の先に見えたのは...
Entered by: jackamano

16:50 May 20, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: terminate the vista
The entrance was made via a broad corridor that passed one of the helicoidal ramps, which had a remarkable affinity with a model of Vladimir Tatlin's famous tower, Monument to the Third International *which terminates the vistta.*

It's about Lingotto Factory Renovation made by Renzo Piano and his Building Workshop.

What does "terminate the vista" mean?

Does this"vista" mean prospect or literally view?
jackamano
Japan
視界の先に見えたのは...
Explanation:
(ウラジミール・タトリンの第3インターナショナル塔に、類似性のあった傾斜路が)視界の先に見えた。

vis·ta n.
1. A distant view or prospect, especially one seen through an opening, as between rows of buildings or trees.
2. An avenue or other passage affording such a view.
(from http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=vista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-21 00:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a literal translation of ¥'terminates the vista¥' will probably sound unnatural in Japanese, (視界の先が...に終わる??えっ?)but others may have better suggestions...

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-21 06:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The short answer: ¥'vista¥' in this case means simply ¥'view¥'.

My take on paraphrasing the English:
You enter (the building) through a broad corridor. (ie. whichever section of the renovated factory your source text refers to, eg. the new hotel, the concert hall)
This corridor passes one of the ramps (which look like Tatlin¥'s monument).
The ramp is _the last thing you see_.
(The ramp is a dominating feature of the corridor and you don¥'t notice much else).

BTW, there is an interesting article about the Lingotto Factory renovation, which used to be a factory manufacturing Fiat cars with its own test-track on the roof at:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3575/is_n1197_v20...

¥"The original building consists of a pair of parallel five-storey slabs, running roughly north-south, and joined by service towers of stairs and lavatories that separate four courtyards. At each end, helicoidal ramps, whose centres are a little over 500 m apart, took cars up to and down from the roof.¥"
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I appreciate your detailed explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1視界の先に見えたのは...
KathyT
2 +1視界の終点に〜がある(視界がそこまで延びている、そこで視界が途切れている)
Minoru Kuwahara
1 +1従来の「展望台」を終わらせた、終止符を打った
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
従来の「展望台」を終わらせた、終止符を打った


Explanation:
従来の「展望台」を終わらせた、終止符を打った

意訳です、

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-21 04:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

なかなか適当なサイトが見つからないので古い本から引用します。
・・・タトリンの「第3インターナショナル記念塔」のプランは、鉄とガラスという工業社会を代表¥する〈材料の文化〉のシンボルであり、また、光、電波、映像等の技術を駆使した公共的コミュニケーションを生み出す総合的なモニュメントを目指していた。鉄製のらせん形の内部には、ガラス製の3層の部屋が有り・・・・・、それぞれがソ¥ビエトの立法、行政の為の集会所、それに通信所となる予¥定であった。
ロシアアバンギャルド特集、芸術倶楽部、1974年1・2月合併号、フィルムアート社


    Reference: http://www.masslogue.com/archives/2005/02/15_0127.html
cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: http://www.icoffice.co.jp/zukan/h_world5.htm
4 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
視界の先に見えたのは...


Explanation:
(ウラジミール・タトリンの第3インターナショナル塔に、類似性のあった傾斜路が)視界の先に見えた。

vis·ta n.
1. A distant view or prospect, especially one seen through an opening, as between rows of buildings or trees.
2. An avenue or other passage affording such a view.
(from http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=vista)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-21 00:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a literal translation of ¥'terminates the vista¥' will probably sound unnatural in Japanese, (視界の先が...に終わる??えっ?)but others may have better suggestions...

HTH :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-21 06:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The short answer: ¥'vista¥' in this case means simply ¥'view¥'.

My take on paraphrasing the English:
You enter (the building) through a broad corridor. (ie. whichever section of the renovated factory your source text refers to, eg. the new hotel, the concert hall)
This corridor passes one of the ramps (which look like Tatlin¥'s monument).
The ramp is _the last thing you see_.
(The ramp is a dominating feature of the corridor and you don¥'t notice much else).

BTW, there is an interesting article about the Lingotto Factory renovation, which used to be a factory manufacturing Fiat cars with its own test-track on the roof at:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3575/is_n1197_v20...

¥"The original building consists of a pair of parallel five-storey slabs, running roughly north-south, and joined by service towers of stairs and lavatories that separate four courtyards. At each end, helicoidal ramps, whose centres are a little over 500 m apart, took cars up to and down from the roof.¥"

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I appreciate your detailed explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: cinefilさんの線も捨てがたいのですが、Googleの再検索で、建築レビューの常套句だと思えて来ました。「視野を遮る」とか「視界に立ちはだかる」ということのようですね。
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input, Matsumoto-san :-)

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
視界の終点に〜がある(視界がそこまで延びている、そこで視界が途切れている)


Explanation:
視界の終点に〜がある(視界がそこまで延びている、そこで視界が途切れている)

I may guess 'vista' here refers to just a physical vision of the viewer or an architectual perspective of the monument, but not sure. If it is, "terminates the vista" would literally mean 'the end of the sight or the farthest extent of your physical vision'.

Just only guessing...


    Reference: http://www.arplus.com/archive/piano/piano3.html
    Reference: http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/default.asp?wci=MainFrame...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yutaka Matsumoto: cinefilさんの線も捨てがたいのですが、Googleの再検索で、建築レビューの常套句だと思えて来ました。「視野を遮る」とか「視界に立ちはだかる」ということのようですね。
7 hrs