KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Construction / Civil Engineering

traffic bearing surface

Japanese translation: 通行路面上


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic bearing surface
Japanese translation:通行路面上
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

00:42 Feb 18, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete
English term or phrase: traffic bearing surface
k. Corrosion-Inhibiting Treatment:Apply by brush, roller, or airless spray in two coats at manufacturer's recommended application rate.Remove film of excess treatment by high-pressure washing before patching treated concrete or applying a sealer or overlay.
1.Polymer Sealer: Apply by brush, roller, or airless spray at manufacturer's recommended application rate. Apply to traffic-bearing surfaces, including parking areas and walks.
Kozo Sasaki
通行路面上
Explanation:
上記の文からすると、人、車が通行する路面(歩道なども含む)上は損傷だけでなく、天候による損傷も考えられるので、ポリマーシーラー(下地塗料)を塗ってください、ということを言っているのだと思います。

http://www.epoxysystems.com/409.htm
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation. The Word to Word translation for "bearing" is needed in this case.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4通行路面上
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3耐摩耗性/耐久性が要求される表面
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
耐摩耗性/耐久性が要求される表面


Explanation:
要するに人や車が通る場所ということですが、そういう場所は表面の損傷が激しいので耐久性が必要ですよね。


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通行路面上


Explanation:
上記の文からすると、人、車が通行する路面(歩道なども含む)上は損傷だけでなく、天候による損傷も考えられるので、ポリマーシーラー(下地塗料)を塗ってください、ということを言っているのだと思います。

http://www.epoxysystems.com/409.htm

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation. The Word to Word translation for "bearing" is needed in this case.