KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Cooking / Culinary

Rice was first brought to Japan during the Jomon period.

Japanese translation: 稲が最初に日本に持ち込まれたのは、縄文時代だった。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rice was first brought to Japan during the Jomon period.
Japanese translation:稲が最初に日本に持ち込まれたのは、縄文時代だった。
Entered by: Timothy Takemoto

05:54 Dec 28, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: Rice was first brought to Japan during the Jomon period.
history of mochi (cooking)
Courtney
稲が最初に日本に持ち込まれたのは、縄文時代だった。
Explanation:
稲が最初に日本に持ち込まれたのは、縄文時代だった。
Ina ga saisho ni Nihon ni mochi komareta no ha joumon jidai datta.

Instead of mochi komareta you could use

"yunyuu sareta"
輸入された
imported

and instead of "datta" you could use
deshita
でした

if you want a more formal sentence.

You can see both versions here
http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/‾leuers/ina.gif



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative, making rice the subject of the sentence, would be

お米が(最初に)日本に渡来したのは、縄文時代初期です。
Okome ga (saisho ni) Nihon ni torai shita no ha Joumonshoki jidai desu.

This means that ¥"Rice came accross to Japan in the early Jomon period.¥" YOu can remove the firstly and the early (¥"shoki¥") if you wish but somehow it seems more natural to mention the early (¥"shoki¥") since the Joumon period was so long. Early Joumon is 8,000-6,000 BCE and that is when rice is considered to have arrived in Japan.
You can see this one here

http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/‾leuers/prozgif-torai.gif



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually there appears to be some controversy about this so perhaps it would be best to leave it as just the ¥"joumon jida¥" (Joumon Period)

This page has early Jomon
http://kodawari.cc/omoshiro/rekishi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually there appears to be some controversy about this so perhaps it would be best to leave it as just the ¥"joumon jida¥" (Joumon Period)

This page has early Jomon
http://kodawari.cc/omoshiro/rekishi.html
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6稲が最初に日本に持ち込まれたのは、縄文時代だった。
Timothy Takemoto
4 +4日本に米が最初に入ったのは縄文時代であるmimichan
5kome wa jomon jidai ni nihon e mochidasareta.
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5コメは縄文時代に初めて日本に渡来してきました。


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
稲が最初に日本に持ち込まれたのは、縄文時代だった。


Explanation:
稲が最初に日本に持ち込まれたのは、縄文時代だった。
Ina ga saisho ni Nihon ni mochi komareta no ha joumon jidai datta.

Instead of mochi komareta you could use

"yunyuu sareta"
輸入された
imported

and instead of "datta" you could use
deshita
でした

if you want a more formal sentence.

You can see both versions here
http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/‾leuers/ina.gif



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative, making rice the subject of the sentence, would be

お米が(最初に)日本に渡来したのは、縄文時代初期です。
Okome ga (saisho ni) Nihon ni torai shita no ha Joumonshoki jidai desu.

This means that ¥"Rice came accross to Japan in the early Jomon period.¥" YOu can remove the firstly and the early (¥"shoki¥") if you wish but somehow it seems more natural to mention the early (¥"shoki¥") since the Joumon period was so long. Early Joumon is 8,000-6,000 BCE and that is when rice is considered to have arrived in Japan.
You can see this one here

http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/‾leuers/prozgif-torai.gif



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:45:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually there appears to be some controversy about this so perhaps it would be best to leave it as just the ¥"joumon jida¥" (Joumon Period)

This page has early Jomon
http://kodawari.cc/omoshiro/rekishi.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-28 08:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually there appears to be some controversy about this so perhaps it would be best to leave it as just the ¥"joumon jida¥" (Joumon Period)

This page has early Jomon
http://kodawari.cc/omoshiro/rekishi.html

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seiichi Inoue
48 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Inoue

agree  mimichan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mimitaro. I like yours too.

agree  LEXICON KK
8 hrs
  -> Thank you blurryeyes

agree  kotobuki
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Harada

agree  Kevin Snow
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin

agree  shyboy75
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you shyboy75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
日本に米が最初に入ったのは縄文時代である


Explanation:
Read as "nihon ni saisho ni kome ga
haitta nowa jyoumon jidai dearu."
Literally translated as "Rice first came to Japan during the Jyoumon period."

I am not sure how this sentence appeared but if any of the sentences before or behind this one were indicating that some person has literally brought rice into Japan, the first answer is recommendable. If there are sentences that suggest that it is know that rice did exist during the Jyoumon period or findings have shown that there was no rice before the Joumon period but there was during the joumon period etc, my answer would be something I would provide as an alternative although the first one would not be bad at all.

I would provide you with references I found on the web just to let you know that this is just another way of saying Rice was first brought to japan during the Joumon period.

Just to give you one tip of advice, it is also ok to use "dearu" which is not a past tense because the fact that rice was brought to Japan during the Joumon period will not change until new evidences are shown.




    Reference: http://www.jtnet.ad.jp/WWW/JT/Culture/BRH/BRHTour/1F/book/98...
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: This seems fine too
14 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
15 hrs

agree  Kevin Snow
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): Kome is beter than ine. Deshita is rarery written.
5 days
  -> You think so too! Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
コメは縄文時代に初めて日本に渡来してきました。


Explanation:
The translation says exactly what the English sentence means. Since this sentence is used for cooking, I used polite form of verb conjugation.


Native speaker of:

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kome wa jomon jidai ni nihon e mochidasareta.


Explanation:
It is known that rice was originated in central and south Asia. 'mochidasareta' indicates that it was imported, not evolutionized in Japan.


    My research on Japanese history
    Reference: http://www.help2shop.net/about-ty.html
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai