Try lokše pancakes

Japanese translation: ロクシェパンケーキ

English term or phrase:Try lokše pancakes
Japanese translation:ロクシェパンケーキ
Entered by: Ala Rabie

09:43 Nov 26, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Slovak dish
English term or phrase: Try lokše pancakes
**Try lokše pancakes**, larded bread with onions and potato pancakes. Sink your teeth into strudel, crepes and Christmas cakes.

I'd like to know the prononciation (Katakana) and the description of this dish.

Thanks
alajaponaise
ロクシェパンケーキ
Explanation:
Dry-roasted pancakes made of potato dough.
Kindly refer to the URLs below.
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ロクシェパンケーキ
Ala Rabie
3ロックシャ(パンケーキ又はクレープ)お試しあれ
KathyT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
try lokše pancakes
ロクシェパンケーキ


Explanation:
Dry-roasted pancakes made of potato dough.
Kindly refer to the URLs below.


    Reference: http://www.enjoybratislava.sk/index.php?option=com_content&t...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try lokše pancakes
ロックシャ(パンケーキ又はクレープ)お試しあれ


Explanation:
lokše (pronounced loksha). Lokše is a sort of crepe that has either a savory filling – a sort of chicken liver pâté or cabbage with other vegetables – or a sweet filling – nuts and cinnamon, poppy seeds, apple.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-26 09:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.miki-reisen.de/Japan/eur tusin/bratislaba/brastib...
イメージは上記のURLにて
This is apparently a specialty dish of Bratislava.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yetryx
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: お試しあれ? A bit archaic and incongluous. My suggestion will be お試しください, but good reference as usual.
7 hrs