KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Cosmetics, Beauty

eye creepiness

Japanese translation: 皺 or 小皺


14:33 Aug 28, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: eye creepiness
http://www.strawberrynet.com/productDetail.aspx?ProdId=30396

化粧品の効果の説明です。似たような例のリンクを張りつけました。

creepiness とは、肌の乾燥によって目の下にできるものらしいのですが、日本語では何のことなのかよくわかりません。クマとは違うようなのですが。

よろしくお願いします。
Noriko Miwa
Canada
Japanese translation:皺 or 小皺
Explanation:
Eye cosmetics are used exclusively for reducing puffiness or "bags", for reducing dark circles, or for reducing wrinkles (possibly the original copywriter was mistakenly referring to "creasing").

"Creepiness" is absolutely a mistranslation.

You're looking for "creasing", "crow's feet" (eye wrinkles), or simply "wrinkles".
Selected response from:

Eric Smith
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion.

Yet I am not sure the exact meaning of this term, but しわ、小じわ seems the closest. "eye creepiness" seems to be used in the industry.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crow's feetEric Smith
4 +1目尻の皺
IJKakehashi
4 +1皺 or 小皺Eric Smith
4目の周りの不自然さ、醜さYoohoo Fujisawa
3目のかゆみbookhill49
3creepinessSakura
3化け物の様な目
Keizai
Summary of reference entries provided
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creepy eyes
化け物の様な目


Explanation:
- you ask for "eye creepiness" but as a native speaker with plenty of J<>E cosmetics translation experience i have never heard of "eye creepiness" but 'creepy eyes" yes. or you may be mistaking "creases under the eye" for the word "creepiness." in the context you mention of cosmetics "eye creases" and under "eye wrinkles" would be natural words to see. but if you really mean 'creepiness" -- an emotion or state of reaction - then E > J words like this --
気持ちが悪い目  - creepy eyes; the look a female might get from a weirdo on the Tokyo subway.
気味悪い目つき - like a stalker would stare at a female target
ぞっとする目つき  - a look that makes you scared
斜視  - squinting eyes (physically squinting; not necessarily creepy)
化け物の様な目 - eyes that look like a ghost's or monsters eyes .
i see a look of J > E and E>J translation related to cosmetics, skin care, make-up, health and health foods but i cannot quite get your drift in this case. anyway, if your source is Eng, double check that the word is really 'creep' or creepiness' and not the more likely [facial/under eye/etc] creases and wrinkles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-28 15:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edit that to "i see a *lot* of J > E ....."

Example sentence(s):
  • 化け物の様な目
Keizai
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
目のかゆみ


Explanation:
creepiness - an uneasy sensation of insects ccreeping on your skin. 肌あるいは目が乾燥(炎症を起こす)することによるかゆみ(過敏肌、敏感肌)ではないかと思われますが定かではありません。乾燥肌でかゆみという表現がみられますので「目のかゆみ」ぐらいでしょうか。むず痒い思いをされたことはありませんか。


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Creepiness
    Reference: http://kanso.re-editio.com/
bookhill49
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
目尻の皺


Explanation:
Looking at the "puffiness and creepiness" it seems to be describing a condition when the sorrounding of the eyes (especially lower portion of the eye and the tail end of the eye) get wrinkled and starts creeping down. This can be called creepiness. Thus, I feel, in Japanese 目尻の皺(めしりのしわ)would be an appropriate translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • 目尻のシワがつるつるになった
IJKakehashi
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.: maybe...
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
皺 or 小皺


Explanation:
Eye cosmetics are used exclusively for reducing puffiness or "bags", for reducing dark circles, or for reducing wrinkles (possibly the original copywriter was mistakenly referring to "creasing").

"Creepiness" is absolutely a mistranslation.

You're looking for "creasing", "crow's feet" (eye wrinkles), or simply "wrinkles".

Example sentence(s):
  • この化粧は小皺は隠します。 ("This makeup will conceal crow's feet.")
Eric Smith
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion.

Yet I am not sure the exact meaning of this term, but しわ、小じわ seems the closest. "eye creepiness" seems to be used in the industry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jackamano: 同感です。jackamano
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creepiness


Explanation:
クリープが変形だとすれば、老化による衰えではないでしょうか。老化による衰えにはたるみ、ふくらみなどがありますが、ふくらみはpuffinessなので、たるみではないかと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-29 02:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shopwiki.com/search/Total Eye Care by Dermalogica...、ご参考下さい。

Sakura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crow's feet


Explanation:
皺 or 小皺

In truth, "Eye creepiness" isn't English, it's a misinterpretation of English. This is not a term a native speaker would use.

Eric Smith
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
目の周りの不自然さ、醜さ


Explanation:
All aspects that make your eyes look unnatural and ugly. 「醜くする要素」と訳したいです。Creepy というのは「ぞっとするような」というのが通常の訳ですが、ここでは目の周囲の、腫れ以外の醜くする要素を全て含んでいます。つまり、単語を「ケチった」わけ。だから「ぞっとする」までの強い意味はありません。意味さえ分かれば、あとはご自分で日本語を「造語」していいと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-28 19:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

化粧をしていて、付け加える物があることに気がつきました。「目の周りの不自然さ」とは、見た目ばかりでなく、感覚の不自然さ、不快感、ツッパリ感、ゴロゴロ感などの感覚も含みます。つまり、正常でない物、自分が「よくない」と感じることは全て本人には creepinessとして感じられます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-08-29 07:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondin to KathyT: If I had an annatural feeling around my eyes, not an itch, not a tenderness or something I could not explain, I would call it creepiness. And it would make me look, not as bad as ugly, but would make me lose my natural beauty. If I would look and feel NOT MY BEAUTIFUL SELF in an unpleasant way I would call the unpleasantness "creepiness".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-29 08:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

え、私ならどういうかって?「お目めの下のいらいら感」または「おめめの下のイヤイヤ感」ですかね。

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
クリープ

(英語:Creep)

クリープとは、一定の温度、一定の応力を受ける材料が、ある時間を過ぎた後に生じる変形。金属では、クリープは通常、高温時にのみ生じる。常温では、プラスチック材料のクリープが一般的であり、コールドフローとも呼ばれる。クリープ試験で取得されるデータは、通常、一定応力および一定温度下でのクリープひずみ-時間線図で表される。曲線の傾きはクリープ率であり、曲線の終点は破壊(破断)点である。図に示される通り、材料のクリープは3つの段階に分けられる。第一段階(または第一期)のクリープは急速であり、時間とともに遅くなる。第二段階(第二期)のクリープは比較的一定速度で進む。第三段階(第三期)のクリープでは、クリープ速度が速くなり、材料の破壊(破断)により終了する。(応力緩和の項も参照ください)

creep
4 【工】 クリープ 《高温・荷重などによって徐々に進む金属材料の変形》; 【地】 クリープ 《重力などの影響による地層などの変形》; 【鉱】 《坑道床盤や周囲の岩盤の》 盤ぶくれ.
リーダーズ+プラス

先ほどテレビのコマーシャルで「下がり肌」という聞き慣れない言葉を使っていました。


    Reference: http://www.instron.jp/wa/resourcecenter/glossaryterm.aspx?ID...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12