KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Economics

to better position the business

Japanese translation: 事業を優勢な立場に置く


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to better position the business
Japanese translation:事業を優勢な立場に置く
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

17:06 Jun 19, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to better position the business
Are you reaping the benefits of earlier moves to better position the business?
「事業を早く開始したことよって得た優勢な立場からの利益は得ていますか?」という意味でしょうか?
amysakata
事業を優勢な立場に置く
Explanation:
貴方の理解している通りだと思います。
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
Kathy さんの訳が良いと思いますが、今回は即答頂きありがたかったので、SAWADAさんを選ばせてもらいます。Kathyさん、ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SAWADA氏と同意ですが...
KathyT
5 +1事業を優勢な立場に置く
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
事業を優勢な立場に置く


Explanation:
貴方の理解している通りだと思います。

Kazuo SAWADA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kathy さんの訳が良いと思いますが、今回は即答頂きありがたかったので、SAWADAさんを選ばせてもらいます。Kathyさん、ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: より優秀なwould be even better(より優秀?)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAWADA氏と同意ですが...


Explanation:
私の理解する意味ですと、「事業を早く開始したことによって」ではなく、
「事業をより優勢な立場にするためにとった 早目の行動により 利益を得ていますか。」
ちょっと単語の順が異なるかもしれませんが意味的には....

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: その点は重要と思います。意訳を含めてですが、原文の英文ではまだ「事業を有利な状況に導いて」はおらず、結果としての目的を言っていると思われます。-
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, mulberryfield-sama :-)