KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

day classes

Japanese translation: 昼間コース


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day classes
Japanese translation:昼間コース
Entered by: Vera Costea

19:38 Nov 1, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: day classes
as opposed to ”evening classes”

Thank you!
Vera Costea
Canada
昼間コース
Explanation:
日本の大学で、夜間コースと昼間コースがありました。昼間コースといってもそれが標準なのであえて昼間コースとは言いませんでしたが、字にしたらこうでした。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 21:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was written like this when I was in University in Japan. While we do not refer to day classes like this, officially it was called so.
Selected response from:

miyazaki
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2昼間コースmiyazaki
3デイ・クラス、日中のクラスYoohoo Fujisawa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
デイ・クラス、日中のクラス


Explanation:
オトナの「何とか教室」は仕事を終えた人が行くことが多いので、夕方に集中しますが、主婦が昼に習い事をしたい場合は家族が出ている日中が便利。今は「デイ何とか」という言い方が一般的になっているので、デイ・クラスでいいと思いますが、どうしても漢字を使わないと気がすまなければ日中のクラスかな。

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
昼間コース


Explanation:
日本の大学で、夜間コースと昼間コースがありました。昼間コースといってもそれが標準なのであえて昼間コースとは言いませんでしたが、字にしたらこうでした。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 21:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was written like this when I was in University in Japan. While we do not refer to day classes like this, officially it was called so.

miyazaki
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miho Ohashi
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  scallions: 大学、各種学校等で定着した言い方です。
8 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます!