KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

foundation year

Japanese translation: 大学入学準備課程/コース


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation year
Japanese translation:大学入学準備課程/コース
Entered by: Miho Ohashi

19:47 Nov 1, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: foundation year
"Foundation Year prepares international students for entry into the first year of all undergraduate courses"
Vera Costea
Canada
大学入学準備課程/コース
Explanation:
海外からの留学生が、大学の本課程に入学する前にとる準備課程のことではないかと思います。
Selected response from:

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1大学入学準備課程/コースMiho Ohashi
4基礎課程
unagi
3大学準備基礎コースwendico
3السنة التمهيدية
Noha Mostafa
3創立の年Yoohoo Fujisawa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
السنة التمهيدية


Explanation:
ِكما هو واضح من السياق فإنها سنة تمهيدية أو سنة لأعداد الطلبة الوافدين

Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: ???? I was looking for the Japanese translation :)


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
創立の年


Explanation:
「今年創立しました。今年中なら海外の生徒さん、初年度に入れますよ」という宣伝のようですね。もっといい、もっと難しい言い回しもあるのでしょうが、目で見て即理解できる、この表現を使いたいかな。
Is this a school advertising for overseas students? There must be more ways to put this into Japanese. But I would use this simple but "easy to understand at a glance" expression. This may not be the most "intelligent" way of translation, so look out for other answers.

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大学入学準備課程/コース


Explanation:
海外からの留学生が、大学の本課程に入学する前にとる準備課程のことではないかと思います。


    Reference: http://www.ufy.unsw.edu.au/ufyhelp.htm
    Reference: http://www.foundationyear.mmu.ac.uk/intro/index.php
Miho Ohashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
1 hr
  -> thank you =))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大学準備基礎コース


Explanation:
大学の入学するために必要な基礎能力を得るためのプレップコースのことではないでしょうか?

海外からの留学生が大学の学士課程の本科コースを開始する前に必要な必須科目(英語の知識および専攻に必要な知識を学習するため)の初年度の基礎コースことをさしているのだと思います。
たとえば、ESLクラス、ハイスクールで履修を済ませなかったカレッジプレップコースなど。



wendico
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
基礎課程


Explanation:
基礎課程では海外からの学生に学部入学への準備をさせる

unagi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!