KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

student survey

Japanese translation: 授業評定アンケート


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:student survey
Japanese translation:授業評定アンケート
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

02:40 Mar 6, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / teacher assessment
English term or phrase: student survey
These are surveys commonly administered by university administrators to monitor the performance and popularity of foreign language teachers in Japan.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
(学生対象の)教員評価アンケート, 学生対象の授業アンケート
Explanation:
If I understand correctly, you are looking for a transaltion for a survey that is conducted with the purpose of evaluating the teachers. This is probably a questionnaire the students asked/required to complete.
If this is the case, I would call the process 「教員評価」(kyouin-hyouka), which is teacher/instructor evaluation, and the questionnaire would be 「教員評価アンケート」(kyouin-hyouka ankeeto).
If you want to be specific, than you could add 学生対象の (gakusei-taishou-no).
I am not sure that all the kanji will go through the system, that's why I give the romaji versions as well.

On page 4 of the PDF file at the link below, you can find the following:
「本プロジェクトでは、先生方の授業に関する意識調査と学生対象の授業アンケートを実施するこ
とにより、その実態を様々な角度から客観的に把握、分析することで、授業改善、よりよい教授
法の構築の材料になればと考えています。」

They are talking about 「学生対象の授業アンケート」which could be what you looking for, however, this survey may be more general in content, and not specific to the individual teachers.

You can decide which one is best for you.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
皆さんへ、

結局正式な言葉ないようですよね。そのため、皆さんのご案内によって、自分が作った言葉を使用しています。

よく分かったら、教員というのが教授や講師など含む、一般的に使用する表現です。

学生対象という意味はアンケートに潜在しているし、諄い意味を表すので、使いません。

授業評定は教員とその業績を含んでいますので、授業評定アンケートを決定しています。

どうも、ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1学生対象調査
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1(学生対象の)教員評価アンケート, 学生対象の授業アンケート
Katalin Horváth McClure
4学生による教授評定
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
学生対象調査


Explanation:
アンケート、インタビュー、評価聴取会合など手法はさまざまです。したがって「学生対象アンケート」というような限定的な訳語は採用しませんでした。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: I think this is too general, Hamo mentioned a very specific type of survey - a teacher/instructor evaluation survey. Maynard: 学生対象調査could be about the student's living conditions, their eating habits, etc. Any kind of survey with students as partici
41 mins

agree  Maynard Hogg: Sorry, Katalin, but Japanese "surveys" are not noted for their rigor.
52 mins

neutral  Mike Sekine: I think it's too general too.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(学生対象の)教員評価アンケート, 学生対象の授業アンケート


Explanation:
If I understand correctly, you are looking for a transaltion for a survey that is conducted with the purpose of evaluating the teachers. This is probably a questionnaire the students asked/required to complete.
If this is the case, I would call the process 「教員評価」(kyouin-hyouka), which is teacher/instructor evaluation, and the questionnaire would be 「教員評価アンケート」(kyouin-hyouka ankeeto).
If you want to be specific, than you could add 学生対象の (gakusei-taishou-no).
I am not sure that all the kanji will go through the system, that's why I give the romaji versions as well.

On page 4 of the PDF file at the link below, you can find the following:
「本プロジェクトでは、先生方の授業に関する意識調査と学生対象の授業アンケートを実施するこ
とにより、その実態を様々な角度から客観的に把握、分析することで、授業改善、よりよい教授
法の構築の材料になればと考えています。」

They are talking about 「学生対象の授業アンケート」which could be what you looking for, however, this survey may be more general in content, and not specific to the individual teachers.

You can decide which one is best for you.
I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ryukoku.ac.jp/fd/tuusin2/3gou.pdf
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
皆さんへ、

結局正式な言葉ないようですよね。そのため、皆さんのご案内によって、自分が作った言葉を使用しています。

よく分かったら、教員というのが教授や講師など含む、一般的に使用する表現です。

学生対象という意味はアンケートに潜在しているし、諄い意味を表すので、使いません。

授業評定は教員とその業績を含んでいますので、授業評定アンケートを決定しています。

どうも、ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: this is more specific. 教員評価アンケート should do it I believe.
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学生による教授評定


Explanation:
日本の、特に大学段階では先生は教員とは呼ばず、教授と呼びます。またこれは学校側が学生に要求して行うもののようですので、なにか「勤務評定」の学生版みたいな感じです。そのため、実際にこういう言葉が辞書にのっているとは思いませんが、「教授評定」としてみました。私の考えでは翻訳者というものは、多少柔軟性をもって言葉の選択にあたり、場合によっては造語をする必要もあるように思うのですが、いかがなものでしょうか?

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: 学生による授業評価。http://www.daito.ac.jp/kouhou/shinbun/200107/foram.htm
3 hrs