KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Education / Pedagogy

excused absence/unexcused absence

Japanese translation: 許可欠席/無許可欠席


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excused absence/unexcused absence
Japanese translation:許可欠席/無許可欠席
Entered by: conejo

06:11 Jun 30, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: excused absence/unexcused absence
This is referring to the common "excused" and "unexcused" absence system used in American elementary, middle, and high schools. Some absences are allowed and don't count against the student's record, and others are not allowed. Usually schools have a certain number of excused absences that are allowed, and unexcused absences, especially if there are many, can result in dismissal from the school.

For example, an excused absence would be an absence for being sick, if the student can present a doctor's note or a note from the student's parent. An unexcused absence would be if the child just skipped school and there was no reason provided.

I have toyed around with several terms, such as:
免除される欠席・免除されない欠席
免責される欠席・免責されない欠席
容認欠席・否容認欠席
許される欠席・許されない欠席

I'm not sure if this sort of thing exists in the Japanese school system. In any case, what term would best convey the meaning and sound the most natural in Japanese?
conejo
United States
許可欠席/無許可欠席
Explanation:
アメリカの高校の校則は厳しいか?

校 則
校則は教育委員会(District112)によって細かく定められたものがある。大まかに紹介します。
・・・・・・・

3.出席についての規則

*無許可欠席 *学校からの外出 *許可欠席 * 遅刻 について

http://www.geocities.jp/rattanaki/chs/chs4.html
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
This answer was what I ended up using because of the way it was used in the document, although all of your answers helped me to make a decision. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2欠席届け済みの欠席/無断欠席Hiroko Albrecht
5 +1公欠/欠席
Mariko Kobayashi
2許可欠席/無許可欠席
Hidenori Nakamura


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
欠席届け済みの欠席/無断欠席


Explanation:
"Unexcused absense" is so-called ”無断欠席” in Japanese, but I've actually never heard of antonym of ”無断欠席.” ”欠席届け” is a term often used in Japan to report the absence beforehand, so I would assume "excused absence" would be ”欠席届け済みの欠席.”

JP Google hit for ”無断欠席” is 16587, ”欠席届け” is 1389.

Hope this helps!

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: agree with 無断欠席.or 許可欠席
8 mins

agree  meehan: ご提案のものが他の人のよりも日本語らしいと思います。
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
許可欠席/無許可欠席


Explanation:
アメリカの高校の校則は厳しいか?

校 則
校則は教育委員会(District112)によって細かく定められたものがある。大まかに紹介します。
・・・・・・・

3.出席についての規則

*無許可欠席 *学校からの外出 *許可欠席 * 遅刻 について

http://www.geocities.jp/rattanaki/chs/chs4.html

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer was what I ended up using because of the way it was used in the document, although all of your answers helped me to make a decision. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  meehan: 直訳的でちょっと不自然かな、と感じてしまいます。
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公欠/欠席


Explanation:
These 2 terms may not correspond completely with those in English, so I will explain them here.
公欠 is not counted as absense, but they are granted only on limited occasions like:
1. You are representing school out of classes (sporting competition, etc).
2. You have a legally designated contagious disease and have to stay home or be hospitalized. This does not include common cold and the like.
3. You have appropriate reason to be absent from school (sitting for an entrance exam for higher schooling, being officially requested to attend a training session by a future employer, etc.) Whether a reason is appropriate or not is at the discretion of each school.
All other absences are regarded as 欠席 whether or not parents are aware and/or notify the school in writing. If the number of 欠席 exceeds a certain limit, often children cannot move up to the next grade or cannot receive credit for the subject.
忌引き (absence for a death in the family) is usually treated the same as 公欠 up to a certain number of days.


    Reference: http://www.aichi-gakuin.ac.jp/~syusyoku/gyouji1-6.html
    Reference: http://www.heian.ac.jp/univ/campus_l-todoke-kouketsu.html
Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan: Wow. Haven't heard these in a long while. It doesn't map 100% to those English counterparts, but these definitely are the equivalents in Japanese.
20 hrs