KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Review cautionary marking on

Japanese translation: 注意書きを良く読む


09:26 Sep 1, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Battery
English term or phrase: Review cautionary marking on
To reduce risk of battery explosion, follow these safety instructions and those published by the battery manufacturer and the manufacturer of any equipment you intend to use in the vicinity of a battery. *Review cautionary marking* on these products and on the engine, and on the vehicle or equipment containing the battery.

車のバッテリーチェックについての文章です。2文目に何が書かれているのかよく分かりません。よろしくお願いします。
xxxsnowiee
Japanese translation:注意書きを良く読む
Explanation:
http://www.bose.co.jp/assets/pdf/manual/sound_battery.pdf
http://ulstandardsinfonet.ul.com/generalinformation/styleman...

re・view [rivj]→
n.
1a 再調査, 再検討, 再考; 観察, 概観; 【法】 再審理; 回顧, 反省.
・a court of 〜 再審裁判所.
b 復習, 練習; 復習課題.
2 検査, 校閲; 閲兵, 観兵式, 観艦式.
・a military 〜 観兵式.
・a naval 〜 観艦式.
3 批評, 論評; 評論雑誌.
4 【劇】 →REVUE.
→be [come] under 〜
→march in 〜
→pass in 〜
vt.
1a 再び見る; 再検討する; 概観する, 概説する; 【法】 再審理する; 回顧する.
b <学課などを>復習する (revise).
2a 精密に調べる; 検閲する; 校閲する; 吟味する; 閲兵する.
b <書物などを>批評[論評]する.
vi. 評論を書く, 批評[論評]する; 振り返る, 顧みる; 復習する.
〜・able a.
[OF (revoir; ⇒VIEW)]
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1エンジンにある警告マークを確認するxxxAustin Moyer
4 +1注意書きを良く読む
cinefil
3マーキングされた注意事項を見直す。yn2008


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review cautionary marking on
エンジンにある警告マークを確認する


Explanation:
I believe the English should be "markings" (with an "S").

xxxAustin Moyer
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Yes. "マーク" is probably the best word here although I believe it has a slightly narrower meaning than "marking."
4 hrs

disagree  Yumico Tanaka: Where did the "エンジン" come from?
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Mami Y.: エンジンにある「cautionary marking」。 m-worx-japanさんのもcinefil氏のも「cautionary marking」の解釈は正しいと思います。
1 day 16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
review cautionary marking
注意書きを良く読む


Explanation:
http://www.bose.co.jp/assets/pdf/manual/sound_battery.pdf
http://ulstandardsinfonet.ul.com/generalinformation/styleman...

re・view [rivj]→
n.
1a 再調査, 再検討, 再考; 観察, 概観; 【法】 再審理; 回顧, 反省.
・a court of 〜 再審裁判所.
b 復習, 練習; 復習課題.
2 検査, 校閲; 閲兵, 観兵式, 観艦式.
・a military 〜 観兵式.
・a naval 〜 観艦式.
3 批評, 論評; 評論雑誌.
4 【劇】 →REVUE.
→be [come] under 〜
→march in 〜
→pass in 〜
vt.
1a 再び見る; 再検討する; 概観する, 概説する; 【法】 再審理する; 回顧する.
b <学課などを>復習する (revise).
2a 精密に調べる; 検閲する; 校閲する; 吟味する; 閲兵する.
b <書物などを>批評[論評]する.
vi. 評論を書く, 批評[論評]する; 振り返る, 顧みる; 復習する.
〜・able a.
[OF (revoir; ⇒VIEW)]
リーダーズ+プラス英和辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: "marking(s)" may be interpreted as "notes" here.
13 hrs

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review cautionary marking on
マーキングされた注意事項を見直す。


Explanation:
前文を翻訳すると以下のようになります。

バッテリー爆発のリスクを削減するために、安全指示、バッテリー製造元や、
近隣で使用する予定の機器製造元の説明書に従ってください。機器やエンジンの上、
またはバッテリ機器を含んだ車両上にあるマーキングされた注意書きを見直してください。

yn2008
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mami Y.: 「マーキング」はまるでクマかなんかの縄張りの目印みたいです。 
48 days