KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

wafer mechanical yield

Japanese translation: ウェハーの歩留まり


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wafer mechanical yield
Japanese translation:ウェハーの歩留まり
Entered by: Prasad Bakre

08:38 Sep 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: wafer mechanical yield
Used in wafer handling process.
SaoriSera
Japan
ウェハーの歩留まり
Explanation:
歩留まりとは基本的に機械の生産性を計算する時使われる手法なので、mechanicalという意味合いをすでに含んでいます。なので翻訳は不要だと思います。
Selected response from:

Prasad Bakre
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。意味合いを含んでいるのか、またほかの意味があるのか、、機械的降伏か迷っていました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wafer Mechanical yieldpsk
4ウエハーの機械的降伏patent_pending
5 -2ウェハーの歩留まりPrasad Bakre
Summary of reference entries provided
Prasad Bakre
cinefil
snowbees

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wafer Mechanical yield


Explanation:
ウエハースの機械的な歩留まり

psk
India
Native speaker of: Native in KannadaKannada

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ウェハーの歩留まり


Explanation:
歩留まりとは基本的に機械の生産性を計算する時使われる手法なので、mechanicalという意味合いをすでに含んでいます。なので翻訳は不要だと思います。

Prasad Bakre
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。意味合いを含んでいるのか、またほかの意味があるのか、、機械的降伏か迷っていました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yumom: 歩留まりは手法ではなく、生産高のことです。量または金額を表す概念なので、mechanicalがつくのはおかしいと思います。
3 hrs

disagree  patent_pending: Most probably used in the meaning of "mechanical test yield".
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ウエハーの機械的降伏


Explanation:
電気的降伏に対する機械的降伏

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50分 (2008-09-04 09:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"wafer handling process"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3時間 (2008-09-04 11:54:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

「歩留り」のことを"mechanical yield"とは言いません:

A mechanical-yield loss, caused by wafer cracking and breakage, can lead to a significant increase in the cell cost. The PV industry currently accepts 5%ミ10% breakage. Because this is clearly too high (and is likely to increase when the thickness of the wafers is reduced) it is important to investigate mechanisms of wafer breakage and mitigate them.
http://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy00osti/27571.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4時間 (2008-09-04 13:24:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

下記のように"electrical yield"を"electrical test yield"の意味で使用している例がありますので、"mechanical yield"が"mechanical test yield"(機械的試験結果の歩留り)の意味で使われるケースもあるものと思われます:

------------------------------
Electrical yield
A key historical focus for reducing costs has been to improve the electrical test yield so that more good product leaves the production line per wafer processed.
http://www.research.ibm.com/journal/rd/391/leonovich.pdf
------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13時間 (2008-09-04 22:36:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cinefilさんがお示しのように"mechanical and visual yield"という表現がありますので、この場合は"mechanical yield"は「機械的検査歩留り」であり、また"visual yield"は「外観検査歩留り」ということになると考えられます。

毎度のことながら、質問者はもっと具体的な文脈情報を提供すべきでしょう。

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Wikipedia Japan


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%AD%A9%E7%95%99%E3%81%BE%E3%...
Prasad Bakre
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
At Filtronic Compound Semiconductors’ 150mm
gallium arsenide wafer fab in Newton Aycliffe a
reversible wafer bonding process has been developed to
accommodate a significant increase in wafer production
through the backend processes. This method of mounting
and demounting wafers from sapphire substrates has
produced mechanical and visual yield exceeding 99%
while demonstrating process capability for wafer
thinning >1.7 CpK. This paper will discuss the process
development for wafer bonding and de-bonding in a
volume-manufacturing environment along with the
challenges experienced with rapid growth in wafer
demand.
http://www.gaasmantech.org/Digests/2006/2006 Digests/13A.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 127

3 days23 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
affecting the mechanical yield. and machine precision. Due to. the use of optimised UV tape,. the pick&place cycle time ... This concept reduces handling. steps of bare ultra-thin wafers and. avoids mechanical stresses on the chip ...
www.sea.rl.ac.uk/NewSEA/newpubs/flibusi/flibusi_results.pdf - 関連ページ

snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8