intermittent glitches

Japanese translation: 間欠的な(断続的な)グリッチ(電圧の動揺)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermittent glitches
Japanese translation:間欠的な(断続的な)グリッチ(電圧の動揺)
Entered by: cinefil

06:12 Apr 6, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: intermittent glitches
Dynamic currents from these transients can induce ground bounce and power distribution artifacts. Fast edge faults usually appear in your signals as ***intermittent glitches***.
Yuu Andou
間欠的な(断続的な)グリッチ(電圧の動揺)
Explanation:
間欠的な(断続的な)グリッチ(電圧の動揺)

文脈からすると「過渡現象」が主題のようですからglitchは、単なる不具合/故障ではなく、もっと踏み込んだ訳の方が良いのではないかと愚考します。
おそらくサージ電流/電圧(surge current/voltage)と同義で使われていると思います。
glitch【3】*俗*グリッチ:電子回路の電圧の瞬間的な[突然の]急増(surge), 故障. ランダムハウス英語辞典

glitch:電力の短時間動揺 ジーニアス英和辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-09 08:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

読者の皆さんは、図1のレシーバーAの入力点に示すようなグリッチ(赤線の波形)を見たことがあるだろうか。このグリッチは複雑な波形をしており、立ち上がりエッジと降下エッジの両方にほぼ対称に現れる。
http://www.ednjapan.com/content/issue/2004/11/integrity/inte...


グリッチ

glitch



------------------------------------------------------------------------
電気の瞬間的な異常で起こる、誤った電気信号の総称で、パルス周期の突然の変化で起こる。サンプリング・サウンドをループさせるときに、ループ・ポイント付近で、ノイズが発生する場合もあるが、これはグリッチしたのであり、このようなときには、ループのスタート・ポイントとエンド・ポイントが交差するクロスフェード・ループ(Crossfade Loop)を用いて解決することが多い。
http://www.jiten.com/dicmi/docs/k8/15679s.htm




Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3間欠的な(断続的な)グリッチ(電圧の動揺)
cinefil
3間欠的異常・間欠的誤作動・間欠的故障
conejo
2 +1不定期の異常・不調・誤作動
CELC Inc


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不定期の異常・不調・誤作動


Explanation:
Glitchは、異常・不調・誤作動
この場合のIntermittentは、「常に」のconstantに対照します

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catlover
1 day 10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
間欠的異常・間欠的誤作動・間欠的故障


Explanation:
intermittent = 間欠的
glitch = 異常・誤作動・故障

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
間欠的な(断続的な)グリッチ(電圧の動揺)


Explanation:
間欠的な(断続的な)グリッチ(電圧の動揺)

文脈からすると「過渡現象」が主題のようですからglitchは、単なる不具合/故障ではなく、もっと踏み込んだ訳の方が良いのではないかと愚考します。
おそらくサージ電流/電圧(surge current/voltage)と同義で使われていると思います。
glitch【3】*俗*グリッチ:電子回路の電圧の瞬間的な[突然の]急増(surge), 故障. ランダムハウス英語辞典

glitch:電力の短時間動揺 ジーニアス英和辞典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-09 08:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

読者の皆さんは、図1のレシーバーAの入力点に示すようなグリッチ(赤線の波形)を見たことがあるだろうか。このグリッチは複雑な波形をしており、立ち上がりエッジと降下エッジの両方にほぼ対称に現れる。
http://www.ednjapan.com/content/issue/2004/11/integrity/inte...


グリッチ

glitch



------------------------------------------------------------------------
電気の瞬間的な異常で起こる、誤った電気信号の総称で、パルス周期の突然の変化で起こる。サンプリング・サウンドをループさせるときに、ループ・ポイント付近で、ノイズが発生する場合もあるが、これはグリッチしたのであり、このようなときには、ループのスタート・ポイントとエンド・ポイントが交差するクロスフェード・ループ(Crossfade Loop)を用いて解決することが多い。
http://www.jiten.com/dicmi/docs/k8/15679s.htm






cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  snowbees: For ground bounce and glitches, see: http://www.tek.com/Measurement/App_Notes/58_17254/58W_17254_...
2 hrs
  -> thanks for your ref.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search