KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

hydraulic installation

Japanese translation: 油圧装置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydraulic installation
Japanese translation:油圧装置
Entered by: Izumi Shigematsu

10:28 Dec 14, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: hydraulic installation
This was used in a document describing the use of fileration system. It's call this because the way the system works resembles how kidneys work.
Izumi Shigematsu
Japan
油圧装置
Explanation:
kidney loop参照。同じ文書だと思いますので。
Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2油圧装置
Yutaka Matsumoto
3液圧装置
Kazuo SAWADA
1水理実験装置
cinefil


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
水理実験装置


Explanation:
just a guess

河川実験装置という用法もあるようですがより広い意味で「水理」。

■水理ポテンシャル : hydraulic potential
■水理学 : hydraulics
■水理計測機器 : hydrological instrument
■水理実験 : hydraulics model test
■水理地質学 : hydraulic geology●hydrogeology
■水理特性 : hydraulic characteristics
■水理模型 : hydraulic model
■水理模型実験 : hydraulic model experiment
英辞郎



    Reference: http://www.nishimatsu.co.jp/panf/gikenpdf/ribr2001.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 127

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
液圧装置


Explanation:
hydraulic=液圧の、水圧の
installation=装置、設備

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
油圧装置


Explanation:
kidney loop参照。同じ文書だと思いますので。

Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler
8 hrs
  -> rasputinさん、ありがとうございます。

agree  sumc: 油圧機構 may be more suitable...depending on the entire context, which is not clear in the question.
14 hrs
  -> sumcさん、ありがとうございます。