KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Engineering: Industrial

kidney loop

Japanese translation: オフラインフィルター


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kidney loop
Japanese translation:オフラインフィルター
Entered by: Izumi Shigematsu

11:20 Dec 14, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: kidney loop
This was used in a document describing the use of fileration system. It's call this because the way the system works resembles how kidneys work.
Izumi Shigematsu
Japan
循環ろ過装置、オフラインろ過装置、補助ろ過装置
Explanation:
下記引用および参照ページに見られるような、油圧システムのフィルトレーションだとしたら、kidney loop filtrationとして、掲出訳でどうでしょうか。「腎」とか「腎臓型」といった訳語もちょっと当たって見ましたが、Googleでは見つかりませんでした。

Off-Line Filtration
Also referred to as recirculating, kidney loop, or auxiliary filtration, this filtration system is totally independent of a machine’s main hydraulic system. Off-line filtration consists of a pump, filter, electrical motor, and the appropriate hardware connections. These components are installed offline as a small subsystem separate from the working lines, or included in a fluid cooling loop.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2005-12-15 03:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「循環ろ過装置(キドニーループろ過装置、オフラインろ過装置とも呼ばれる)」などとすれば、いっそう丁寧かもしれません。
Selected response from:

Yutaka Matsumoto
Grading comment
Yutakaさんのアドバイスを元に、Googleで検索したところ、「オフラインフィルタ」が一般的ではないかと思われました。Off-line=kidney loopのSuggestionがなければわかりませんでした。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4腎臓係蹄
Kazuo SAWADA
3 +1循環ろ過装置、オフラインろ過装置、補助ろ過装置
Yutaka Matsumoto
2FYIishigami


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
腎臓係蹄


Explanation:
Loop=(解剖)係蹄(腎臓などの管状構造の屈曲部)
腎臓係蹄=じんぞうけいてつ

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
http://www.ameroid.co.jp/cjcfilter.htm
油圧機器を筋肉、油圧作動油を血液に例えますと、作動油の清浄管理は次のように考えられます。


作動油 血液


ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
循環ろ過装置、オフラインろ過装置、補助ろ過装置


Explanation:
下記引用および参照ページに見られるような、油圧システムのフィルトレーションだとしたら、kidney loop filtrationとして、掲出訳でどうでしょうか。「腎」とか「腎臓型」といった訳語もちょっと当たって見ましたが、Googleでは見つかりませんでした。

Off-Line Filtration
Also referred to as recirculating, kidney loop, or auxiliary filtration, this filtration system is totally independent of a machine’s main hydraulic system. Off-line filtration consists of a pump, filter, electrical motor, and the appropriate hardware connections. These components are installed offline as a small subsystem separate from the working lines, or included in a fluid cooling loop.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2005-12-15 03:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「循環ろ過装置(キドニーループろ過装置、オフラインろ過装置とも呼ばれる)」などとすれば、いっそう丁寧かもしれません。


    Reference: http://www.parker.com/hydraulicfilter/cat/HTM-3008.pdf
Yutaka Matsumoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Yutakaさんのアドバイスを元に、Googleで検索したところ、「オフラインフィルタ」が一般的ではないかと思われました。Off-line=kidney loopのSuggestionがなければわかりませんでした。ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 mins
  -> willmatterさん、ありがとうございます。