KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Environment & Ecology

disenfranchisement

Japanese translation: 地球環境における意思決定への参加と権利の剥奪


06:45 Jan 16, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Environment
English term or phrase: disenfranchisement
Disenfranchisement and participation in global environmental decision-making
bd2016
United States
Japanese translation:地球環境における意思決定への参加と権利の剥奪
Explanation:
権利の「剥奪」の方が、より語意が明確になるのではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

alias228
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。とても参考になりました。他の方の回答も役立ちました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1自由化、開放
miyu
4 +1失権
Kaori Myatt
3 +1地球環境における意思決定への参加と権利の剥奪
alias228
4失権, 無価値化
xxxjsl
4権利侵害(権利剥奪)
Hidenori Nakamura
1無価値化
cinefil


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
失権, 無価値化


Explanation:
"disenfranchisement" originally means "公民権剥奪", and its verb form "disenfrancise" means "公民権を奪う". Apparently this is not about civil right, and I will propose these instead. They are found in the following links. (For the first link, change the character setting to "EUC-JP".)


    Reference: http://ieeecs.ece.utexas.edu/pipermail/gakushuu_kotd/2001-De...
    Reference: http://www.law.tohoku.ac.jp/~serizawa/CaliDemo.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自由化、開放


Explanation:
グローバルな環境意思決定の自由化と参加

ではどうでしょうか?

miyu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
失権


Explanation:
地球環境の意思決定における参加と(その権利の)失権



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 07:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sj-ri.co.jp/quarterly/data/qt33weissjp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 07:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国際環境法では意思決定できる主権をもつ国家が決められています。
その参加できる国とその権利の失権についてのことではないでしょうか。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
無価値化


Explanation:
plz refer the URL below.
それにしても disenfranchisement とparticipationの関係がよく分かりませんね。


    Reference: http://www.law.tohoku.ac.jp/~serizawa/CaliDemo.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地球環境における意思決定への参加と権利の剥奪


Explanation:
権利の「剥奪」の方が、より語意が明確になるのではないでしょうか。

alias228
Japan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。とても参考になりました。他の方の回答も役立ちました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura: important decisions are, or appear to be pre-ordained resulting in 【stakeholder disenfranchisement】
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
権利侵害(権利剥奪)


Explanation:
(3) important decisions are, or appear to be pre-ordained resulting in 【stakeholder disenfranchisement】

http://www.cbsg.org/reports/exec_sum/ mexican_wolf_3_year_other.pdf
---------------------------------------------------------

International Environmental Governance & 【Stakeholder Disenfranchisement】

The aim of this project is to use biotechnology and trade and environment as case studies to examine and assess the capacity of existing international environmental institutions and decision making processes to ensure that all relevant actors and stake holders are able to fully participate in the governance of the global environment. The key output from the project will be the identification and elaboration of concrete, feasible, steps that may be taken to make existing institutions and decision making processes more inclusive and better able to reconcile the competing, or conflicting, interests and values of different actors and stakeholders.

http://www.ias.unu.edu/research/iegdisenfranchise.cfm
---------------------------------------------------------

辞書的には「権利剥奪」ではないかと思いますが、少し意訳してみました。
意思決定をステークホルダー(地域住民など)の関係しないところでしてしまうと、その環境権(environment right)の侵害となる可能性がある、というような意味合いではないでしょうか?



    Reference: http://www.ias.unu.edu/research/iegdisenfranchise.cfm
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3