KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Finance (general)

comparable exchange rate

Japanese translation: 同様の為替レート


00:25 Nov 13, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / currency exchange
English term or phrase: comparable exchange rate
Please advise what to say the term in Japanese.
tsai
Japanese translation:同様の為替レート
Explanation:
語源としてはcompare(比較)できる、と言うことだと思いますが、比較できるほど近い、ということから実際の意味は同じぐらい、ということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-13 23:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

何か比較すべき為替レートについて書いてありませんか?Comparableは比較するものがあって、それに近い、という意味ですので、明確に書いていなくても何かあるはずです。もし何も無ければ、世間の相場と比べて、と言う意味かも知れません。「通常の為替レート」あたりでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ご回答ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4同様の為替レート
Yuki Okada
4同様の為替レートboisnoble
4比較可能な外貨為替レート
Kaori Myatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
比較可能な外貨為替レート


Explanation:
比較可能な外貨為替レート (hikaku kanou na gaika kawase reto)

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同様の為替レート


Explanation:
Is it not that the context compares two end-of-period (e.g. Sept'07 and Sept'08)? If it is, it is highly likely that the context means "the profit was xx if you apply the same exchange rate (=comparable) for the period". If not, "the profit was xx if you apply the company's expected fx rate for the period".

I would appreciate if you have any feedback. Thank you!

boisnoble
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
同様の為替レート


Explanation:
語源としてはcompare(比較)できる、と言うことだと思いますが、比較できるほど近い、ということから実際の意味は同じぐらい、ということです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-13 23:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

何か比較すべき為替レートについて書いてありませんか?Comparableは比較するものがあって、それに近い、という意味ですので、明確に書いていなくても何かあるはずです。もし何も無ければ、世間の相場と比べて、と言う意味かも知れません。「通常の為替レート」あたりでしょうか。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ご回答ありがとうございました。