International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Finance (general)

reliquify

Japanese translation: (不景気から)立ち直る?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reliquify
Japanese translation:(不景気から)立ち直る?
Entered by: jackamano

15:40 Nov 19, 2008
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: reliquify
In a sense, the United States looked
like a once omnipotent giant poised for a nasty takedown when
overburdened households retrenched and *reliquified*
jackamano
Japan
(不景気から)立ち直る?
Explanation:
以下のリンクに、
"Reliquification is the period in which businesses and households reverse the deterioration in their financial balances that occurs in the pre-crunch, crunch, and early stages of a recession. "
とあります。
これを参考に何か良い対訳があるかも・・・。
Selected response from:

xxxyakushimaru
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。文脈にぴったり合いそうです。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3再び流動化するmurasakinoyuki
2(不景気から)立ち直る?xxxyakushimaru


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(不景気から)立ち直る?


Explanation:
以下のリンクに、
"Reliquification is the period in which businesses and households reverse the deterioration in their financial balances that occurs in the pre-crunch, crunch, and early stages of a recession. "
とあります。
これを参考に何か良い対訳があるかも・・・。


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3780/is_200407/ai_n9...
xxxyakushimaru
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。文脈にぴったり合いそうです。

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
再び流動化する


Explanation:
Web referencesで挙げたURLには
Our economy and financial system are now in the midst of a gigantic
"reliquification" that is similar to the period following the Russia/LTCM collapse in the autumn of 1998. The financial sector is expanding recklessly, with extraordinary credit growth, credit market speculation, and consequent financial system over-liquidity. The 1998/99 reliquification provided the necessary fuel to propel the technology and stock markets into the precarious "blow-off" stage of terminal excess.

とありますので、
過度の資金流動化によるマーケットの加熱を指しているのかと推察します。

ただ、jackamanoさんが挙げられている文脈だとhouseholdsについての記述のようですので、具体的にどういう状態を指しているのかは不肖ながらよくわかりません…

ともあれ、少しでもご参考になれば。


    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/drdFc.27a.htm
murasakinoyuki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4