KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Finance (general)

shares underlying the warrants in the units

Japanese translation: ワラントの源証券たる株式


12:34 Dec 15, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 証券取引
English term or phrase: shares underlying the warrants in the units
"Registration statement covering the (i) shares in the units and (ii) shares underlying the warrants in the units, shall be filed and effective within 180 days."

上の一文で、「shares underlying the warrants in the units」は「ユニット内のワラントに対して支払い対象となっている株式」、
さらに「shall be filed and effective within 180 days."は「
提出後、180日間有効でならなければならない」という訳で正しく意味を捉えるでしょうか。

2番目の訳文は「180日以内に提出し、有効でなければならない」としたほうがいいでしょうか。
ShigekoUematsu
Japanese translation:ワラントの源証券たる株式
Explanation:
ここでのユニットは意味不明です。全体を見ないと、ちょっとわかりません。
underlying は源資産という意味です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2010-12-15 14:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(i)構成単位に含まれる株式、および(ii)構成単位に含まれるワラントの原資産たる株式を網羅した登録明細書が、180日以内に申請されて効力を発するものとする。

私ならば、上記のように訳します。
Selected response from:

Takeyama
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ワラントの源証券たる株式
Takeyama
5(i)構成単位に含まれる株式、および(ii)構成単位に含まれるワラントの原資産たる株式を網羅した登録明細書が、180日以内に申請されて効力を発するものとする。
Takeyama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ワラントの源証券たる株式


Explanation:
ここでのユニットは意味不明です。全体を見ないと、ちょっとわかりません。
underlying は源資産という意味です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2010-12-15 14:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(i)構成単位に含まれる株式、および(ii)構成単位に含まれるワラントの原資産たる株式を網羅した登録明細書が、180日以内に申請されて効力を発するものとする。

私ならば、上記のように訳します。

Takeyama
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
Notes to answerer
Asker: ご回答ありがとうございます。このユニットとは、"Unit consisting of (i) one share of the Company’s common stock, par value $0.0001 per share (the “Shares”) and (ii) a five (5) year warrant to purchase one share of the Company’s common stock" と定義されています。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
12 hrs

agree  izziS
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(i)構成単位に含まれる株式、および(ii)構成単位に含まれるワラントの原資産たる株式を網羅した登録明細書が、180日以内に申請されて効力を発するものとする。


Explanation:
では、このような文章に訳すべきでしょう。

Takeyama
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12